5455 Barton Ave Los Angeles, CA 90038
Hollywood NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,178,000 - $1,380,000
2
Beds
3
Baths
1,537
Sq Ft
$857/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5455 Barton Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90038 and is currently estimated at $1,316,741, approximately $856 per square foot. 5455 Barton Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Joseph Le Conte Middle School, STEM Academy at Bernstein High, and Helen Bernstein High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 9, 2025
Sold by
Novel Shahram and Novel Justin
Bought by
Novel Justin
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$800,900
Outstanding Balance
$796,000
Interest Rate
6.76%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$520,741
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 11, 2025
Sold by
Novel Shahram
Bought by
Novel Shahram
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 1, 2023
Sold by
Barton Estates @ Central Park Llc
Bought by
Novel Shahram
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$800,000
Interest Rate
7.49%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 24, 2023
Sold by
Novel Angela
Bought by
Novel Shahram
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$800,000
Interest Rate
7.49%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Novel Justin | -- | Wfg National Title | |
| Novel Shahram | -- | Wfg Title Insurance | |
| Novel Shahram | $1,226,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Novel Shahram | -- | Chicago Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Novel Justin | $800,900 | |
| Previous Owner | Novel Shahram | $800,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,914 | $1,250,520 | $594,456 | $656,064 |
| 2024 | $14,914 | $1,226,000 | $582,800 | $643,200 |
| 2023 | $10,831 | $885,601 | $231,511 | $654,090 |
| 2022 | $10,327 | $868,237 | $226,972 | $641,265 |
| 2021 | $10,193 | $851,214 | $222,522 | $628,692 |
| 2019 | $7,273 | $606,223 | $215,923 | $390,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map