NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $2,066,000 - $2,954,352

3 Beds
4 Baths
2,152 Sq Ft
$1,178/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 9, 2021

Last sale price $2,020,000 $939 Per Sq Ft

Est. 25% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $15,665 / mo

21 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Art Studio
  • Home Theater
  • Wood Flooring
  • Venice High School Rated A
  • City Lights View
  • 5-minute walk to Centennial Park

About This Home

As of August 2021

Designed by Equinox Architecture, this gorgeous modern home is a true architectural masterpiece located in the heart of Venice. Wrapped in a stunning mural by Eva Benjamin, the exterior is striking and artful. Inside, every unique detail has been thoughtfully curated. A contemporary paradise, this 2,250-square-foot home includes 3 bedrooms, 4 baths, and extraordinary indoor-outdoor living. Past the exquisitely landscaped, low-maintenance garden, soaring ceilings and walls of glass welcome residents. The open chefs kitchen features a waterfall island, and the spectacular primary suite spans the entire top level including a soaking tub, and wraparound terrace. Enjoy a rooftop deck with magnificent views, and sustainable green elements. Just moments from the beach and Abbot Kinney, this ideal location offers an irreplaceable lifestyle bursting with creativity and inspiration.OFFERS TO BE SUBMITTED THROUGH http://propoffers.com/

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Blair Chang

The Agency License #01248419 Listed on: 04/27/2021

The Agency

Last Buyer's Agent

Chloe Misisco

Pardee Properties License #02094234

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Lot Details

  • 2,250 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned LAR3

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Property Views

  • City Lights
  • Trees
  • Mountain

Home Design

  • Modern Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • 2,152 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 4238-019-026

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

2,250 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Style: Modern
  • Street Number Display: Yes
  • Living Area: 2152
  • Lot Acreage: 0.0517
  • Stories: 3
  • Year Built: 2006
  • State Abbrv: CA
  • Special Features: 20

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathroom: 4
  • Half Bathroom: 0
  • Common Walls: Attached
  • One Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Laundry: Inside
  • Total Bathrooms: 4.00
  • Equipment: Alarm System, Built-Ins, Dryer, Washer, Refrigerator, Range/Oven, Freezer
  • Price Per S Q F T: 928.00

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: None
  • Pool: No
  • Spa Yn: No
  • View: City, City Lights, Tree Top, Mountains
  • View: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Garage: Garage - 2 Car
  • Total Parking: 2

Utilities

  • Heating: Central

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA: No

Lot Info

  • Special Zoning: Property Report
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 4238-019-026
  • Lot Size Area: 2250

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 27, 2021
Closed on
Jul 8, 2021
List Price
$1,999,000
Sold Price
$2,020,000
Premium/Discount to List
$21,000
1.05%
Current Estimated Value
$2,535,088

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$515,088
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.90%
Original Mortgage
$1,200,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,076,385
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,458,703

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 14, 2020
Sold by
Ln Ventures Llc
Bought by
Dlj Mortgage Capital Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 27, 2019
Sold by
Mguyen Alan Anbinh
Bought by
Ln Ventures Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,740,000
Interest Rate
3.8%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 4, 2018
Closed on
Feb 14, 2019
Sold by
Norman Leigh E
Bought by
Nguyen Alan Anbinh
Seller's Agent
Ian L. Brooks
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties
Buyer's Agent
Ian L. Brooks
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties
List Price
$2,599,000
Sold Price
$1,999,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$600,000
-23.09%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.38%
Original Mortgage
$1,612,500
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 11, 2007
Sold by
Madera David
Bought by
Norman Leigh E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,100,000
Interest Rate
6.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 1, 2005
Sold by
550 Grand Blvd Llc
Bought by
Madera David

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,125,000
Interest Rate
7%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 23, 2004
Sold by
Garner William L and Garner Lucy
Bought by
550 Grand Llc

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hritz Aaron $2,020,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Dlj Mortgage Capital Inc $1,551,000 Accommodation
Ln Ventures Llc -- First American Title Company
Nguyen Alan Anbinh $1,999,000 Old Republic Title
Norman Leigh E $1,700,000 Southland Title Company
Madera David $1,500,000 Southland Title Company
550 Grand Llc -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hritz Aaron $1,200,000
Previous Owner Ln Ventures Llc $1,740,000
Previous Owner Nguyen Alan Anbinh $1,612,500
Previous Owner Norman Leigh E $1,100,000
Previous Owner Madera David $1,125,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/09/2021 08/09/21 Sold $2,020,000 +1.1% $939 / Sq Ft
06/14/2021 06/14/21 For Sale $1,999,000 0.0% $929 / Sq Ft
05/18/2021 05/18/21 Pending -- -- --
04/27/2021 04/27/21 For Sale $1,999,000 0.0% $929 / Sq Ft
03/22/2019 03/22/19 Sold $1,999,000 0.0% $929 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/11/2019 02/11/19 Pending -- -- --
02/08/2019 02/08/19 Price Changed $1,999,000 -7.0% $929 / Sq Ft
01/21/2019 01/21/19 Price Changed $2,150,000 -6.1% $999 / Sq Ft
01/11/2019 01/11/19 Price Changed $2,289,000 -11.9% $1,064 / Sq Ft
12/04/2018 12/04/18 For Sale $2,599,000 -- $1,208 / Sq Ft
Source: The MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $25,737 $2,143,638 $1,714,911 $428,727
2024 $25,461 $2,101,607 $1,681,286 $420,321
2023 $24,965 $2,060,400 $1,648,320 $412,080
2022 $23,794 $2,020,000 $1,616,000 $404,000
2021 $22,713 $1,913,000 $1,340,000 $573,000
2020 $24,699 $2,038,980 $1,631,184 $407,796
2019 $23,653 $2,001,737 $1,181,968 $819,769
2018 $23,586 $1,962,489 $1,158,793 $803,696
2016 $22,564 $1,886,286 $1,113,797 $772,489
2015 $22,229 $1,857,953 $1,097,067 $760,886
2014 $19,432 $1,587,000 $937,000 $650,000

Source: The MLS

MLS Number: 21-724460

The MLS

APN: 4238-019-026

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.