5519 Glencoe St Indianapolis, IN 46226
Devington NeighborhoodEstimated payment $900/month
Highlights
- Updated Kitchen
- Ranch Style House
- Formal Dining Room
- Mature Trees
- No HOA
- 3-minute walk to Doris Cowherd Park
About This Home
Welcome to a harmonious blend of comfortable living and delightful outdoor enjoyment. This home boasts new flooring throughout, a tastefully updated kitchen backsplash and a new water heater in '26. This home features a smart thermostat and security system. This well-maintained home offers a furnace and roof that are less than 7 years old! The kitchen space displays style with a touch of refined elegance and practical storage space. Outdoors you can relax or entertain family and friends and enjoy the tranquility of the privately fenced in backyard. Located in an established neighborhood, this home is close to shopping, dining and major commuter routes that are just minutes away! Don't miss out on this opportunity and schedule a tour today. 5519 Glencoe Street is awaiting its next cherished owner!
Listing Agent
My Agent Brokerage Email: realtybyTammyD@gmail.com License #RB21001916 Listed on: 04/05/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $874
Year Built
- Built in 1956
Lot Details
- 6,490 Sq Ft Lot
- Mature Trees
Parking
- 1 Car Detached Garage
Home Design
- Ranch Style House
- Slab Foundation
- Wood Siding
Interior Spaces
- 864 Sq Ft Home
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 215
- Assessor Parcel Number 490715116302000401
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $874 | $100,000 | $7,400 | $92,600 |
| 2024 | $811 | $99,800 | $7,400 | $92,400 |
| 2023 | $811 | $92,900 | $7,400 | $85,500 |
| 2022 | $756 | $87,800 | $7,400 | $80,400 |
| 2021 | $384 | $51,500 | $7,400 | $44,100 |
| 2020 | $786 | $30,700 | $4,700 | $26,000 |
| 2019 | $756 | $29,000 | $4,700 | $24,300 |
| 2018 | $677 | $25,500 | $4,700 | $20,800 |
| 2017 | $527 | $21,300 | $4,700 | $16,600 |
| 2016 | $475 | $19,300 | $4,700 | $14,600 |
| 2014 | $592 | $27,500 | $4,700 | $22,800 |
| 2013 | $873 | $40,100 | $4,700 | $35,400 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/04/2026 05/04/26 | Price Changed | $155,000 | -3.1% | $179 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/18/2026 04/18/26 | Price Changed | $160,000 | -4.8% | $185 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/13/2026 04/13/26 | Price Changed | $168,000 | -1.8% | $194 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/05/2026 04/05/26 | For Sale | $171,000 | +92.1% | $198 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/04/2021 05/04/21 | Sold | $89,000 | -8.2% | $103 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 03/24/2021 03/24/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/24/2021 03/24/21 | Price Changed | $97,000 | +7.8% | $112 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/20/2021 03/20/21 | For Sale | $89,950 | 0.0% | $104 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/19/2021 03/19/21 | Price Changed | $89,950 | +0.1% | $104 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/23/2021 02/23/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/18/2021 02/18/21 | For Sale | $89,900 | 0.0% | $104 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/11/2021 02/11/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/18/2021 01/18/21 | For Sale | $89,900 | -- | $104 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $89,000 | Chicago Title |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $82,450 | New Conventional |
Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®
MLS Number: 22093478
APN: 49-07-15-116-302.000-401
- 5518 Glencoe St
- 5606 Culver St
- 4132 N Ritter Ave
- 4702 N Lesley Ave
- 4025 N Graham Ave
- 3904 N Graham Ave
- 4213 N Audubon Rd
- 4126 Flamingo Dr W
- 3920 Priscilla Ave
- 5806 E 39th St
- 4323 N Ritter Ave
- 4055 N Grand Ave
- 4710 N Lesley Ave
- 4144 N Arlington Ave
- 4402 N Arlington Ave
- 3755 N Hawthorne Ln
- 4359 Wexford Rd
- 4062 N Webster Ave
- 4184 N Grand Ave
- 3918 N Grand Ave
- 5602 Glencoe St
- 4206 N Whittier Place
- 3710 N Irvington Ave
- 4200 N Arlington Ave Unit 3
- 3918 N Webster Ave
- 3636 N Whittier Place
- 4030 N Catherwood Ave
- 5865 E 46th St
- 3516 N Hawthorne Ln
- 3707 N Riley Ave
- 4555 N Arlington
- 4521 Park Forest Ct
- 5850 Devington Cir Unit SI ID1332864P