$230,000

Estimated payment $1,641/month

Total Views 1,117
2 Beds
1 Bath
848 Sq Ft
$271 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Play Pool
  • Clubhouse
  • Great Room
  • Phoenix Coding Academy Rated A
  • Santa Fe Architecture
  • 2-minute walk to Arcadia Park

About This Home

Move-in ready ground-level end unit featuring 2 bedrooms and 1 bath with fresh paint, new carpet, and newer stainless steel appliances. Custom updates include painted kitchen cabinets with updated hardware and handles, a new kitchen faucet, and an opened-up kitchen above the breakfast bar, creating a more open and spacious feel. Additional improvements include a new HVAC system installed in July 2025, ceiling fans, updated air vent covers, and upgraded hardware throughout. The fireplace has been professionally covered for a clean, modern touch. Conveniently located near the assigned parking space with easy access to public transportation. The community offers a clubhouse, pool, spa, and on-site laundry facilities, providing comfort and convenience. Ideally situated close to Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport, Old Town Scottsdale, and the highly desirable Arcadia area, with endless shopping, dining, and entertainment options nearby.

Listing Agent

Tammy Knight

On Q Property Management License #SA529233000 Listed on: 05/15/2026

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $660

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

HOA Fees

  • $341 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 848 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Great Room
  • Breakfast Room

Kitchen

  • Kitchen Updated in 2025
  • Dishwasher
  • Laminate Countertops
  • Disposal

Flooring

  • Floors Updated in 2026
  • Carpet
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • Cooling System Updated in 2025
  • Central Air
  • Heating Available
  • High Speed Internet
  • Cable TV Available

Additional Features

  • North or South Exposure
  • 803 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is near bus stop

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot A1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 126-24-318

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include roof repair, insurance, sewer, trash, pest control, ground maintenance
  • Choice Community Ass Association, Phone Number (602) 843-1333

Est. Annual Taxes

$660

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

803 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$341 per month

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Thomas and 56th Street
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Condominium
  • Recreation Center Fee: Y
  • Recreation Center Paid Frequency: Annually
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 341.29
  • Updated Floors: Partial
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2026
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2025
  • Updated Kitchen: Partial
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2025
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.02
  • Subdivision Name: Spengler Condominiums
  • Architectural Style: Territorial/Santa Fe
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 271.23
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Laminate Counters, High Speed Internet, 9+ Flat Ceilings
  • Living Area: 848.0
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: None
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, None
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Community Laundry, Coin-Op Laundry, Community Spa, Community Spa Htd, Near Bus Stop, Clubhouse
  • Association Fee: 341.29
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Spengler Condominium
  • Phone: 602-843-1333
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 173.0
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee: 300.0
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Prepaid Association Fees HOA: 682.58
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 200.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Company: Choice Community Ass
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Phone: 602-843-1333

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Roof Repair, Insurance, Sewer, Trash, Pest Control, Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Griffith Elementary School
  • High School: Camelback High School
  • Junior High Dist: Phoenix Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Pat Tillman Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 803.0
  • Parcel #: 126-24-318

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 660.0
  • Tax Book Number: 126.0
  • Tax Lot: A1
  • Tax Map Number: 24.0

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $660 $5,174 -- --
2024 $616 $4,928 -- --
2023 $616 $14,750 $2,950 $11,800
2022 $593 $11,650 $2,330 $9,320
2021 $603 $10,170 $2,030 $8,140
2020 $592 $9,420 $1,880 $7,540
2019 $590 $7,160 $1,430 $5,730
2018 $556 $6,480 $1,290 $5,190
2017 $532 $5,770 $1,150 $4,620
2016 $521 $5,170 $1,030 $4,140
2015 $489 $4,550 $910 $3,640
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/15/2026 05/15/26 For Sale $230,000 +24.3% $271 / Sq Ft
05/16/2025 05/16/25 Sold $185,000 -2.1% $218 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/18/2025 04/18/25 Pending -- -- --
04/14/2025 04/14/25 Price Changed $189,000 -12.1% $223 / Sq Ft
02/27/2025 02/27/25 Price Changed $215,000 -4.4% $254 / Sq Ft
01/11/2025 01/11/25 Price Changed $225,000 -4.3% $265 / Sq Ft
11/22/2024 11/22/24 Price Changed $235,000 -2.1% $277 / Sq Ft
10/23/2024 10/23/24 For Sale $240,000 0.0% $283 / Sq Ft
06/20/2017 06/20/17 Rented $795 0.0% --
06/01/2017 06/01/17 Under Contract -- -- --
05/03/2017 05/03/17 For Rent $795 0.0% --
05/03/2017 05/03/17 Off Market $795 -- --
05/02/2017 05/02/17 For Rent $795 0.0% --
04/27/2017 04/27/17 Off Market $795 -- --
04/26/2017 04/26/17 For Rent $795 +32.5% --
01/16/2013 01/16/13 Rented $600 -7.7% --
01/12/2013 01/12/13 Under Contract -- -- --
10/02/2012 10/02/12 For Rent $650 0.0% --
06/21/2012 06/21/12 Sold $40,999 +2.5% $48 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/06/2012 06/06/12 Pending -- -- --
06/01/2012 06/01/12 For Sale $39,999 -- $47 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $185,000 Magnus Title Agency
Special Warranty Deed -- None Available
Cash Sale Deed $40,999 Security Title Agency
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Cash Sale Deed $77,800 Stewart Title & Trust Of Pho
Warranty Deed $64,500 Chicago Title Insurance Comp
Warranty Deed $49,900 Capital Title Agency
Warranty Deed $41,000 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $157,250 New Conventional
Previous Owner $62,565 FHA
Previous Owner $44,900 New Conventional
Previous Owner $36,900 New Conventional
Closed $3,128 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Tammy Knight

On Q Property Management

(480) 613-3052

Section Image

Tammy is an Arizona Native and has over 24 years’ experience as a Realtor. She is highly devoted to serving her clients’ needs and works diligently to help them achieve their real estate goals by utilizing market data, strong negotiation skills, and diligent communication. Tammy’s approach to real estate is both practical and passionate and she values her relationships with clients and fellow industry professionals.