555 E Rockaway Dr Placentia, CA 92870
Estimated Value: $1,059,000 - $1,232,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,799
Sq Ft
$639/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 555 E Rockaway Dr, Placentia, CA 92870 and is currently estimated at $1,150,177, approximately $639 per square foot. 555 E Rockaway Dr is a home located in Orange County with nearby schools including Wagner Elementary School, Col. J. K. Tuffree Middle School, and El Dorado High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 24, 2004
Sold by
Kim Young Koog and Kim Young Hee
Bought by
Simon Shirley and Simon Laurie
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$255,000
Outstanding Balance
$126,905
Interest Rate
6.27%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,023,272
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 23, 2000
Sold by
Sakasai Katsuo and Sakasai Machiko
Bought by
Kim Young Koog and Kim Young Hae
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$85,000
Interest Rate
8.12%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 29, 1994
Sold by
Forefront Development Partnership #1
Bought by
Sakasai Katsuo and Sakasai Machiko
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$190,320
Interest Rate
5.5%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Simon Shirley | $605,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Kim Young Koog | $285,000 | Fidelity National Title Ins | |
| Sakasai Katsuo | $244,000 | Orange Coast Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Simon Shirley | $255,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Kim Young Koog | $85,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sakasai Katsuo | $190,320 | |
| Closed | Simon Shirley | $289,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,563 | $843,310 | $582,105 | $261,205 |
| 2024 | $9,563 | $826,775 | $570,691 | $256,084 |
| 2023 | $8,467 | $725,158 | $522,317 | $202,841 |
| 2022 | $8,355 | $710,940 | $512,076 | $198,864 |
| 2021 | $8,166 | $697,000 | $502,035 | $194,965 |
| 2020 | $8,269 | $697,000 | $502,035 | $194,965 |
| 2019 | $8,090 | $697,000 | $502,035 | $194,965 |
| 2018 | $7,370 | $624,000 | $429,035 | $194,965 |
| 2017 | $7,378 | $624,000 | $429,035 | $194,965 |
| 2016 | $6,677 | $560,918 | $365,953 | $194,965 |
| 2015 | $6,683 | $560,918 | $365,953 | $194,965 |
| 2014 | $6,610 | $560,918 | $365,953 | $194,965 |
Source: Public Records
Map