$669,000

5555 Platt Mountain Rd Forest Ranch, CA 95942

Estimated payment $4,000/month

Total Views 887
3 Beds
2 Baths
2,403 Sq Ft
$278 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Hot Property
  • Barn
  • RV Access or Parking
  • Harry M. Marsh Junior High School Rated A-
  • Stables
  • Primary Bedroom Suite

About This Home

Prepare to be enchanted by this one-of-a-kind 5-acre Tudor estate, where storybook charm meet modern luxury. From the moment you arrive, the whimsical architecture—reminiscent of a "Snow White" home—captures the imagination, set against a backdrop of towering trees and a breathtaking view of Mt Lassen in the distance. The interior has been meticulously updated to preserve its character while adding contemporary elegance. The heart of the home features stunning exposed wooden beams, rich hardwood floors, and a spectacular kitchen finished with premium granite countertops. Uniquely designed for flexible living, the floor plan boasts two complete primary suites—one on the main level and one upstairs. The upper primary retreat is a masterclass in style, with a fireplace and featuring a newly upgraded bathroom with a classic clawfoot soaking tub, double sinks, a walk-in shower, and a private water closet. For the animal enthusiast, the property is fully equipped and ready for your horses or any other farm type animals. The grounds feature a BRAND-NEW barn with a tack room, hay loft and room for 100 bales of hay. A secure fenced corral, and two expansive fenced pastures for extra riding areas.
Whether you are sipping coffee on the back deck watching the sun set over the mountains or tending to your horses in the fresh air, this 5-acre retreat offers a lifestyle of peace and beauty that is simply unmatched.
Property Highlights:
• Dual Primary Suites: Rare layout with suites on both floors for multi-generational living or guest privacy.
• Animal Ready: Brand new barn, fenced corral, and two dedicated pastures.
• Storybook Aesthetic: Iconic Tudor style with exposed beams and whimsical character.
• Luxury Finishes: Granite counters, wood flooring, and a designer clawfoot tub.
• The View: Unobstructed, panoramic views of Mount Lassen from your own backyard.

Listing Agent

Rita Dane

Willow & Birch Realty, Inc Brokerage Phone: 530-513-7579 License #01959455 Listed on: 04/19/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1987 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 5 Acre Lot
  • Property fronts a private road
  • Landscaped
  • Front Yard
  • Density is 2-5 Units/Acre

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

• Tudor Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Turnkey
  • Raised Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,403 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Double Master Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Washer
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

• Heating System Uses Wood
  • 220 Volts in Kitchen
  • Well
  • Electric Water Heater
  • Water Purifier
  • Conventional Septic
  • Phone Available
  • Satellite Dish

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 056410018000

Year Built

Built in 1987 | Remodeled

Lot Details

5 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Frontage Type: Private Road
  • Road Surface Type: Privately Maintained, Gravel
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • View: Yes
  • Architectural Style: Tudor
  • Property Condition: Turnkey, Updated/Remodeled
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 056410018000
  • Year Built: 1987
  • AgentOnly_SellerConsiderConcessionYN: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2403.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Beamed Ceilings, Crown Molding, Balcony, Unfurnished, Attic Fan, Wainscoting, High Ceilings, Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry, 2 Staircases, Recessed Lighting, Storage, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Granite Counters
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
  • Accessibility Features: Grab Bars In Bathroom(s)
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Counter / Bar, Dining Room, In Family Room
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Primary Bedroom, Wood Burning, Living Room
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Price Per Square Foot: 278.40
  • Room Type: Primary Bedroom, Primary Bathroom, Bonus Room, Foyer, Primary Suite, Laundry, Main Floor Primary Bedroom, Loft, Two Primaries, Living Room, Family Room, Entry, Basement, Kitchen, Separate Family Room, Walk-In Closet
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Bay Window(s), Drapes, Custom Covering, Wood Frames, Skylight(s), Blinds, Screens
  • Bathroom Features: Soaking Tub, Shower In Tub, Closet In Bathroom, Exhaust Fan(s), Main Floor Full Bath, Linen Closet/Storage, Privacy Toilet Door, Bathtub, Double Sinks In Primary Bath, Low Flow Toilet(s), Shower
  • Room Kitchen Features: Granite Counters
  • Basement: Utility

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Raised
  • Other Structures: Barn(s)
  • Exterior Features: Corral, Rain Gutters, Satellite Dish, Lighting, Stable
  • View: Mountain(s), Trees/Woods, Hills, Canyon, Valley, Panoramic
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Screened Porch, Concrete, Screened, Slab
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Composition
  • Spa: No
  • Construction Materials: Stucco

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage, Gravel, Circular Driveway, Direct Garage Access, RV Access/Parking, Workshop in Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Garage - Two Door
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Phone Available, Electricity Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Electric Oven, Electric Water Heater, Convection Oven, Electric Cooktop, Water Purifier, Built-In Range, Refrigerator, Freezer, Electric Range, Disposal, 6 Burner Stove, Dishwasher, Microwave, Water Heater
  • Electric: 220 Volts in Kitchen, 220 Volts in Laundry
  • Heating Type: Fireplace(s), Electric, Wood, Central, Wood Stove
  • Laundry Features: Inside, Individual Room, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Washer Included
  • Sewer: Conventional Septic
  • Water Source: Well
  • Cooling: Electric, Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Horse Trails, Mountainous, Foothills

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Pasture, 2-5 Units/Acre, Front Yard, Horse Property Improved
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 217800.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 5.0000

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 5.0000 Acres
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,188 $478,120 $145,071 $333,049
2024 $5,188 $468,746 $142,227 $326,519
2023 $5,127 $459,556 $139,439 $320,117
2022 $5,046 $450,546 $136,705 $313,841
2021 $4,951 $441,713 $134,025 $307,688
2020 $4,639 $410,646 $132,651 $277,995
2019 $4,356 $384,948 $130,050 $254,898
2018 $4,276 $377,400 $127,500 $249,900
2017 $2,071 $189,196 $15,936 $173,260
2016 $1,889 $185,487 $15,624 $169,863
2015 $1,888 $182,702 $15,390 $167,312
2014 $1,841 $179,124 $15,089 $164,035
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/19/2026 04/19/26 For Sale $669,000 +80.8% $278 / Sq Ft
06/29/2017 06/29/17 Sold $370,000 -7.3% $154 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/06/2017 04/06/17 For Sale $399,000 +7.8% $166 / Sq Ft
04/06/2017 04/06/17 Off Market $370,000 -- --
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $370,000 Mid Valley Title & Escrow Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

MLS Number: SN26079667

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 056-410-018-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.