NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5595 Sycamore St Wrightwood, CA 92397

Estimated Value: $418,000 - $486,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,280 Sq Ft
$200/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 1, 2012

Last sale price $260,000 $114 Per Sq Ft

Est. 75% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,817 / mo

12 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Built in 1977 | Newly Remodeled
  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Two Primary Bedrooms
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of August 2012

GORGEOUS! UNOBSTRUCTED, END OF ROAD, MOUNTAIN VIEW! Newly remodeled, in & out, with all the rustic charm you would expect to see in a mountian home. This home features 2 huge decks to entertain, or sit back, relax & enjoy the views! New hardwood floors run thru the kitchen, dining & living room. BRAND NEW kitchen has granite counters, stainless appls & travertine backsplash. Attached dining room steps down into the spacious living room with a vaulted, beamed ceiling & river rock fireplace. Absolutely charming! The balance of the 1st floor of this home has 2 bedrooms & 2 bathrooms. The second floor has a family room with fireplace, a 3rd bedroom, 2 more bathrooms, & a bonus room that can be used as a 4th bedroom or exercise room with kitchenette and ??? Use your imagination! There is new insulated, vinyl siding w/lifetime warranty & new dual glazed windows throughout, also with lifetime warranty. Great low maintenance home that will continue to look beautiful throughout the years.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joann Wahl

Joann Wahl, Broker License #01229617 Listed on: 03/20/2012

Last Buyer's Agent

Joann Wahl

Joann Wahl, Broker License #01229617 Listed on: 03/20/2012

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1977 | Newly Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 5,520 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 60x92

Interior Spaces

  • 2,280 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Double Master Bedroom
  • Mirrored Closets Doors

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Stacked Washer and Dryer

Parking

  • 4 Parking Spaces
  • 2 Carport Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 0.13 / 26
  • Tax Tract Number 2279
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0356084150000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1977 | Newly Remodeled

Lot Details

5,520 Sq Ft Lot

• Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 0356084150000
  • Year Built: 1977
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2280.00
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Recessed Lighting
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Mirror Closet Door(s)
  • Levels: Two
  • Price Per Square Foot: 114.04
  • Room Type: Attic, Bonus Room, Family Room, Two Masters
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • View: Mountain(s), Trees/Woods
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Chain Link
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Porch, Wrap Around, Wood
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Composition, Shingle
  • Spa: No
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Converted Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.00

Utilities

  • Sprinklers: No
  • Heating: No
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Free Standing, Gas Cooking, Disposal, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven

• Land Lease Purchase: No
  • Lot Size: 60x92
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5520.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1270

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 5520.0000 Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 26
  • Tax Lot: 0.13
  • Tax Tract Number: 2279

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 24, 2026
Sold by
Select Portfolio Servicing Inc
Bought by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
Current Estimated Value
$456,284

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 25, 2026
Sold by
National Default Servicing Corporation
Bought by
Select Portfolio Servicing Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 24, 2019
Sold by
Haeffner Charles E and Haeffner Mara K
Bought by
Goodman Jonah Aaron and Munch Marijke Lynn

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$276,250
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 24, 2012
Sold by
Wahl Joann
Bought by
Haeffner Charles E and Haeffner Mara K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$168,750
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 23, 2011
Closed on
Dec 21, 2011
List Price
$127,900
Sold Price
$96,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$31,400
-24.55%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.45%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 21, 2011
Sold by
Corrodi Kathryn K
Bought by
The Bank Of New York Mellon and The Bank Of New York

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 14, 2004
Sold by
Corrodi Kathryn K
Bought by
Ppanda Corp

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$190,400
Interest Rate
6.27%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 12, 2004
Sold by
Ppanda Corp
Bought by
Corrodi Kathryn K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$190,400
Interest Rate
6.27%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 27, 1997
Sold by
Va
Bought by
Ppanda Corp

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$110,200
Interest Rate
7.81%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 29, 1996
Sold by
Desenze Tony Joseph and Desenze Ida Pearl

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation -- None Listed On Document
Select Portfolio Servicing Inc $222,900 None Listed On Document
Goodman Jonah Aaron $325,000 First American Title
Haeffner Charles E $260,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Wahl Joann $96,500 Fidelity National Title Co
The Bank Of New York Mellon $130,500 None Available
Ppanda Corp -- --
Corrodi Kathryn K -- Landsafe Rancho Cucamonga
Corrodi Kathryn K -- Landsafe Rancho Cucamonga
Ppanda Corp $110,500 First American Title Ins Co
First Nationwide Mtg Corp $101,329 American Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Goodman Jonah Aaron $276,250
Previous Owner Haeffner Charles E $168,750
Previous Owner Corrodi Kathryn K $190,400
Previous Owner Ppanda Corp $110,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/01/2012 08/01/12 Sold $260,000 -10.0% $114 / Sq Ft
04/01/2012 04/01/12 Pending -- -- --
03/20/2012 03/20/12 For Sale $289,000 +199.5% $127 / Sq Ft
01/20/2012 01/20/12 Sold $96,500 -24.6% $50 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/05/2011 12/05/11 Pending -- -- --
08/23/2011 08/23/11 For Sale $127,900 -- $67 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,159 $362,544 $72,510 $290,034
2024 $3,880 $355,435 $71,088 $284,347
2023 $3,837 $348,466 $69,694 $278,772
2022 $3,747 $341,633 $68,327 $273,306
2021 $3,677 $334,934 $66,987 $267,947
2020 $3,631 $331,500 $66,300 $265,200
2019 $3,173 $287,017 $57,405 $229,612
2018 $2,958 $281,389 $56,279 $225,110
2017 $2,906 $275,871 $55,175 $220,696
2016 $2,844 $270,462 $54,093 $216,369
2015 $2,809 $266,399 $53,280 $213,119
2014 $2,773 $261,180 $52,236 $208,944
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: P816941

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 0356-084-15

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.