NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5609 S Hurricane Ct Unit E Tempe, AZ 85283

The Lakes Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $262,000 - $312,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,050 Sq Ft
871 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 26, 2022

Last sale price $274,999 $262 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,938 / mo

51 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Fitness Center
  • Unit is on the top floor
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Rover Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Community Lake
  • 4-minute walk to Scudder Park

About This Home

As of September 2022

Check out this adorable condo in Lake Park Villas! Inside you'll find neutral palette, a welcoming living room, 2 sizable bedrooms, and 1 gorgeous bathroom. The galley eat-in kitchen boasts wood shaker cabinets, built-in appliances, natural stone counters/backsplash, and a sliding glass door overlooking the outside's relaxing swaying green trees. One of the bedrooms features a triple-mirror door closet and private access to the bathroom. The wonderful amenities offered by this community include a workout facility, tennis court(s), an amazing Lake, and a refreshing pool perfect for this summer. This unit won't be long in the market! Schedule a showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

David Barney

Fathom Realty License #SA653626000 Listed on: 07/07/2022

Fathom Realty

Co-Listed By

Monica Latham

Gentry Real Estate License #SA656996000

Last Buyer's Agent

Michael McCabe

My Home Group Real Estate License #SA650319000

My Home Group Real Estate

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $773

Year Built

  • Built in 1971

Lot Details

  • End Unit
  • 1 Common Wall

HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,050 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 4 / G
  • Assessor Parcel Number 301-93-028

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include roof repair, sewer, pest control, ground maintenance, front yard maint, trash, water, maintenance exterior
  • Lake Park Villas Association, Phone Number (602) 433-0331
  • The Lakes Association, Phone Number (480) 838-1023
  • Association Phone (480) 838-1023
  • Lake Park Villas Aka Lakes Condominium Tracts G3 & Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$773

Year Built

Built in 1971

Lot Details

871 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$352 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Rural Rd & Baseline Rd
  • Legal Info Range: 4E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Condominium
  • HOA #2 Name: The Lakes
  • HOA #2 Phone Number: (480)838-1023
  • HOA #2: Y
  • HOA #3 Fee: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 351.29
  • Basement: N
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 1.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1971
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Property Sub Type: Apartment
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.02
  • Co List Office Mls Id: frph01
  • Co List Office Phone: 877-661-1977
  • Subdivision Name: LAKE PARK VILLAS AKA LAKES CONDOMINIUM TRACTS G3 &
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 261.9
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 239.62

• Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Eat-in Kitchen, 9+ Flat Ceilings, No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 1050.0
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Dual Pane, Vinyl Frame
  • Community Features:ClubhouseRec Room: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Community Features:BikingWalking Path: Yes
  • Community Features:Comm Tennis Court(s): Yes
  • Community Features:Community Spa Htd: Yes
  • Community Features:Workout Facility: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Non-laminate Counter: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Media Room: Yes
  • Community Features:HandballRacquetball: Yes
  • Community Features:Children_squote_s Playgrnd: Yes
  • Community Features:Near Bus Stop: Yes
  • Community Features:Lake: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: None
  • Exterior Features: Balcony
  • Lot Features: Borders Common Area, North/South Exposure
  • Pool Features: None
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Common Walls: 1 Common Wall, Neighbor Below, End Unit
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted
  • Roof: Built-Up
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Balcony: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Assigned
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features:Assigned Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Pool, Racquetball, Lake, Community Spa Htd, Near Bus Stop, Community Media Room, Tennis Court(s), Playground, Biking/Walking Path, Fitness Center
  • Association #2 Fee: 335.0
  • Association #2 Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Fee: 239.62
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association: The Lakes
  • Association Name: Lake Park Villas
  • Association Phone #2: (480)838-1023
  • Phone: 602-433-0331
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: Lake Park Villas
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency 2: Quarterly
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Front Yard Maint: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Exterior Mnt of Unit: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Roof Repair: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Water6: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Sewer6: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Garbage Collection2: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Pest Control: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Roof Repair, Sewer, Pest Control, Maintenance Grounds, Front Yard Maint, Trash, Water, Maintenance Exterior

Schools

  • Elementary School: Rover Elementary School
  • High School: Marcos De Niza High School
  • Junior High Dist: Tempe Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Fees College Preparatory Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1057.0
  • Parcel #: 301-93-028

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 773.0
  • Tax Block: G
  • Tax Book Number: 301.00
  • Tax Lot: 4
  • Tax Map Number: 93.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 7, 2022
Closed on
Sep 22, 2022
List Price
$274,999
Sold Price
$274,999
Views
17
Current Estimated Value
$279,790

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$4,791
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.48%
Original Mortgage
$266,749
Outstanding Balance
$254,786
Interest Rate
5.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$25,004

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 24, 2014
Closed on
Feb 18, 2015
List Price
$109,000
Sold Price
$107,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,000
-1.83%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.21%
Original Mortgage
$99,750
Interest Rate
3.66%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 12, 2010
Sold by
Lucas Sarah M
Bought by
Vanklompenburg Faith Michelle and Van Klompenburg Faith M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$86,406
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 28, 2006
Sold by
Linder William
Bought by
Lucas Sarah M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$133,200
Interest Rate
5.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 27, 2005
Sold by
Moehling Mark S and Moehling Dawnette S
Bought by
Linder William

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$121,000
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 2, 2004
Sold by
Khoshchashm Kaiumars
Bought by
Moehling Mark S and Moehling Dawnette S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$72,000
Interest Rate
5.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 7, 1997
Sold by
Kopaz Antionette B
Bought by
Khoshchashm Kaiumars

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 3, 1994
Sold by
Marconi Leroy and Marconi Loretta
Bought by
Kopaz Antoinette B

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mccabe Marcie $274,999 Arizona Title
Sorge Joseph S $105,000 American Title Svc Agency Ll
Vanklompenburg Faith Michelle $88,000 Driggs Title Agency
Lucas Sarah M $185,000 First American Title Ins Co
Linder William $121,000 First American Title Ins Co
Moehling Mark S $90,000 Security Title Agency
Khoshchashm Kaiumars $58,500 Security Title Agency
Kopaz Antoinette B $52,000 Security Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mccabe Marcie $266,749
Previous Owner Sorge Joseph S $99,750
Previous Owner Vanklompenburg Faith Michelle $86,406
Previous Owner Lucas Sarah M $133,200
Previous Owner Linder William $121,000
Previous Owner Moehling Mark S $72,000
Closed Moehling Mark S $18,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/26/2022 09/26/22 Sold $274,999 0.0% $262 / Sq Ft
08/22/2022 08/22/22 Pending -- -- --
08/17/2022 08/17/22 For Sale $274,999 0.0% $262 / Sq Ft
08/17/2022 08/17/22 Price Changed $274,999 -1.4% $262 / Sq Ft
07/27/2022 07/27/22 Pending -- -- --
07/22/2022 07/22/22 Price Changed $279,000 -3.5% $266 / Sq Ft
07/20/2022 07/20/22 For Sale $289,000 0.0% $275 / Sq Ft
07/19/2022 07/19/22 Pending -- -- --
07/02/2022 07/02/22 For Sale $289,000 +170.1% $275 / Sq Ft
02/18/2015 02/18/15 Sold $107,000 -0.9% $102 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/23/2015 01/23/15 Pending -- -- --
01/15/2015 01/15/15 Price Changed $108,000 -0.5% $103 / Sq Ft
12/17/2014 12/17/14 Price Changed $108,500 -0.5% $103 / Sq Ft
11/20/2014 11/20/14 For Sale $109,000 0.0% $104 / Sq Ft
11/18/2014 11/18/14 Pending -- -- --
10/23/2014 10/23/14 For Sale $109,000 -- $104 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $865 $8,295 -- --
2024 $793 $7,900 -- --
2023 $793 $19,020 $3,800 $15,220
2022 $758 $14,970 $2,990 $11,980
2021 $773 $14,370 $2,870 $11,500
2020 $747 $13,310 $2,660 $10,650
2019 $733 $11,730 $2,340 $9,390
2018 $713 $10,610 $2,120 $8,490
2017 $691 $9,300 $1,860 $7,440
2016 $687 $7,800 $1,560 $6,240
2015 $665 $6,600 $1,320 $5,280
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6428227

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 301-93-028

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.