NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,195,000 - $1,491,859

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,616 Sq Ft
$839/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 13, 2022

Last sale price $1,320,000 $817 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,676 / mo

8 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Loft
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Mission Hill Middle School Rated A-
  • 1 Fireplace
  • 2 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of June 2022

Opportunity knocks make this your dream home. Nestled on a large 9,100 + sf lot in a coveted Live Oak location 5 minutes to the beach and 10 minutes to downtown Santa Cruz. This 3 Bedroom 2 bath home has the primary bedroom / bath downstairs a bonus room being used as a bedroom and an upstairs bedroom. Additionally, dont miss the detached 3rd bedroom with loft behind the 2-car garage. The long driveway offers plenty of off-street parking. The mid-county location is great for commuters and just minutes to world class surfing, hiking, biking, restaurants, shopping, SC yacht harbor, and so much more!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ron Fossum

Bailey Properties License #01272394 Listed on: 05/10/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Beata Willison

Karon Properties License #01311708

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1949

Lot Details

  • 9,148 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Elastomeric Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,616 Sq Ft Home
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Bathtub with Shower

Additional Homes

  • 396 SF Accessory Dwelling Unit

Utilities

  • Wood Insert Heater
  • Wall Furnace

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

1949

Lot Details

9,148 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Zoning: R-1-6
  • Subclass: Single Family Home
  • Listing Class: Residential
  • Second Res Apx Sq Ft: 396
  • Structure Sq Ft: 1616
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1949

Interior Features

  • Family Room: No Family Room
  • Fireplace: Insert
  • Dining Room: Formal Dining Room
  • Kitchen: Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Oven Range - Gas
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Sq Ft: 1616
  • Bedrooms: Primary Bedroom On Ground Floor
  • Laundry: In Utility Room
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Additional Rooms: Bonus / Hobby Room, Loft
  • Fireplaces Min: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathroom: Shower And Tub

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter And Slab
  • Roof: Composition, Elastomeric
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Spaces: 6
  • Garage Parking Features: Detached Garage

Utilities

  • Heating System: Wall Furnace
  • Sewer/Septic System: Sewer Connected

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Grade - Level
  • Lot Acres: 0.2100
  • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
  • Minimum Lot Size: 9148.00
  • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
  • Maximum Lot Size: 9148.00

Multi Family

  • Utilities: Public Utilities
  • Second Unit Description: Bedroom

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 10, 2022
Closed on
Jun 8, 2022
Sold by
Craig Hausmann Franklin and Craig Marie A
List Price
$1,099,000
Sold Price
$1,320,000
Premium/Discount to List
$221,000
20.11%
Current Estimated Value
$1,355,715

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$35,715
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.69%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 15, 2012
Sold by
Hausmann Franklin Craig and Hausmann Marie A
Bought by
Hausmann Franklin Craig and Hausmann Marie A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$352,000
Interest Rate
3.52%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 12, 2001
Sold by
Marshall Jeff A and Marshall Cathy A
Bought by
Hausmann F Craig F and Hausmann Marie A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
6.37%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 26, 1999
Sold by
Stracener Donald H and Stracener Barbara J
Bought by
Marshall Jeff A and Marshall Cathy A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$252,000
Interest Rate
7.87%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bedard Neal $1,325,000 Old Republic Title
Hausmann Franklin Craig -- First American Title Company
Hausmann F Craig F $500,000 Old Republic Title Company
Marshall Jeff A -- Santa Cruz Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Hausmann Franklin Craig $352,000
Previous Owner Hausmann F Craig F $400,000
Previous Owner Marshall Jeff A $252,000
Closed Bedard Neal $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/13/2022 06/13/22 Sold $1,320,000 +20.1% $817 / Sq Ft
05/19/2022 05/19/22 Pending -- -- --
05/10/2022 05/10/22 For Sale $1,099,000 -- $680 / Sq Ft
Source: MLSListings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $17,777 $1,406,100 $984,270 $421,830
2023 $16,953 $1,351,500 $946,050 $405,450
2022 $9,888 $709,974 $461,484 $248,490
2021 $8,757 $696,052 $452,435 $243,617
2020 $8,658 $688,915 $447,796 $241,119
2019 $8,468 $675,408 $439,016 $236,392
2018 $8,311 $662,164 $430,408 $231,756
2017 $8,155 $649,181 $421,969 $227,212
2016 $7,995 $636,452 $413,695 $222,757
2015 $7,845 $626,892 $407,481 $219,411
2014 $7,727 $614,612 $399,499 $215,113
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLSListings

MLS Number: ML81890942

MLSListings

APN: 026-091-17-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.