5657 Willis Ave van Nuys, CA 91411
Estimated Value: $1,303,000 - $1,474,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,843
Sq Ft
$758/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5657 Willis Ave, van Nuys, CA 91411 and is currently estimated at $1,397,310, approximately $758 per square foot. 5657 Willis Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Kester Avenue Elementary School, Van Nuys High School, and Ararat Charter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 15, 2021
Sold by
Atweh Nasri and Messinger Adam
Bought by
Atweh Nasri and Messinger Adam
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$592,700
Outstanding Balance
$540,277
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$857,033
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 18, 2017
Sold by
Messinger Donna
Bought by
Messinger Adam
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$637,500
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 9, 2017
Sold by
Bernal Ron and The Bernal Family Trust
Bought by
Atweh Nasri and Messinger Adam
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$637,500
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 11, 2009
Sold by
Bernal Ron
Bought by
Bernal Ron and The Bernal Family Trust
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
4.83%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 19, 2006
Sold by
Bernal Ron and The Bernal Family Trust
Bought by
Bernal Ron
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$227,000
Interest Rate
6.6%
Mortgage Type
Negative Amortization
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 25, 2002
Sold by
Bernal Ron and Bernal Rochelle L
Bought by
Bernal Ron and Bernal Rochelle
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 23, 1998
Sold by
Bernal Rochelle L and Bernal Ron
Bought by
Bernal Ron and Bernal Rochelle L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$132,000
Interest Rate
6.88%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 1, 1994
Sold by
Bernal Rochelle L
Bought by
Bernal Rochelle L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$130,000
Interest Rate
3.62%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Atweh Nasri | -- | Fidelity National Title | |
| Atweh Nasri | -- | Fidelity National Title | |
| Messinger Adam | -- | Fidelity National Title | |
| Atweh Nasri | $850,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Bernal Ron | -- | Accommodation | |
| Bernal Ron | -- | Investors Title Company | |
| Bernal Ron | -- | -- | |
| Bernal Ron | -- | Southland Title Corporation | |
| Bernal Rochelle L | -- | Investors Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Atweh Nasri | $592,700 | |
| Previous Owner | Atweh Nasri | $637,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Bernal Ron | $417,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Bernal Ron | $227,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Bernal Ron | $132,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Bernal Rochelle L | $130,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,061 | $986,491 | $763,313 | $223,178 |
| 2024 | $11,887 | $967,149 | $748,347 | $218,802 |
| 2023 | $11,656 | $948,186 | $733,674 | $214,512 |
| 2022 | $11,112 | $929,595 | $719,289 | $210,306 |
| 2021 | $10,974 | $911,369 | $705,186 | $206,183 |
| 2020 | $11,085 | $902,025 | $697,956 | $204,069 |
| 2019 | $10,645 | $884,339 | $684,271 | $200,068 |
| 2018 | $10,570 | $867,000 | $670,854 | $196,146 |
| 2016 | $1,442 | $113,758 | $32,692 | $81,066 |
| 2015 | $1,421 | $112,050 | $32,201 | $79,849 |
| 2014 | $1,434 | $109,856 | $31,571 | $78,285 |
Source: Public Records
Map