57 E 40th Ave San Mateo, CA 94403
Hillsdale NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,604,963
Studio
--
Bath
1
Sq Ft
$1,604,963/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 57 E 40th Ave, San Mateo, CA 94403 and is currently estimated at $1,604,963, approximately $1,604,963 per square foot. 57 E 40th Ave is a home located in San Mateo County with nearby schools including George Hall Elementary School, Abbott Middle School, and Hillsdale High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 29, 2016
Sold by
New Earth Real Estate Llc
Bought by
The Louie & Rima Totah 1993 Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 4, 2010
Sold by
Smith Joan
Bought by
New Earth Real Estate Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 7, 2008
Sold by
Trabert Joseph E
Bought by
Smith Jeff and Smith Joan
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 20, 2007
Sold by
The Otter Swim Co Llc
Bought by
Trabert Joseph E
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 1, 2006
Sold by
Farley Frederick W
Bought by
The Otter Swim Co
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 15, 2005
Sold by
Farley Frederick W
Bought by
Farley Frederick W
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 27, 2004
Sold by
Devictoria Lynne Taft and Devictoria Lynne T
Bought by
Farley Frederick W
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$455,000
Interest Rate
5.92%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Louie & Rima Totah 1993 Trust | $1,650,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| New Earth Real Estate Llc | -- | None Available | |
| Smith Jeff | -- | None Available | |
| Trabert Joseph E | $850,000 | First American Title Company | |
| The Otter Swim Co | -- | None Available | |
| Farley Frederick W | -- | -- | |
| Farley Frederick W | $678,000 | First American Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Farley Frederick W | $455,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $35,667 | $1,953,261 | $1,834,884 | $118,377 |
| 2023 | $35,667 | $1,815,000 | $1,706,000 | $109,000 |
| 2022 | $27,109 | $1,780,000 | $1,672,000 | $108,000 |
| 2021 | $23,770 | $1,804,513 | $1,695,150 | $109,363 |
| 2020 | $30,139 | $1,786,011 | $1,677,769 | $108,242 |
| 2019 | $30,119 | $1,750,992 | $1,644,872 | $106,120 |
| 2018 | $27,512 | $1,716,660 | $1,612,620 | $104,040 |
| 2017 | $27,407 | $1,683,000 | $1,581,000 | $102,000 |
| 2016 | $14,512 | $809,988 | $729,492 | $80,496 |
| 2015 | $10,929 | $700,000 | $621,000 | $79,000 |
| 2014 | $9,458 | $675,000 | $598,000 | $77,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map