NOT LISTED FOR SALE

573 Chaffee Rd Arcade, NY 14009

Estimated Value: $185,432 - $276,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,375 Sq Ft
$164/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 29, 2020

Last sale price $150,000 $109 Per Sq Ft

Est. 50% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,532 / mo

5 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2020

Lots of sweat equity has gone into making this house a home ! Over the past 20 years this house w a park like back yard , has been completely gutted and transformed! Beautiful hand crafted wood work threw out , from the extra wide window sills, hand carved woodwork in the entryways to the stunning cherry stairs leading to the master bedroom. Granite countertops and gleaming hardwood cabinets in the kitchen make for a great place to entertain. Bathroom has extra deep soaking tub with jets and heated ceramic floors.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Melanie Rogers

Listing by Howard Hanna WNY Inc. License #10401277815 Listed on: 07/15/2020

Howard Hanna WNY Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Lisa Pierce

Listing by HUNT Real Estate Corporation License #10401305584

HUNT Real Estate Corporation

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,723

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 17,424 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 230x175

Home Design

  • Stone Foundation
  • Cedar

Interior Spaces

  • 1,375 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 16
  • Assessor Parcel Number 562089-150-000-0002-016-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,723

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

0.4 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1940
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Agricultural
  • Road Frontage Type: Main Thoroughfare
  • Subdivision Name: Holland Land Companys
  • Directions: Route 39 in Arcade to Northwoods road. House is on the corner of Northwoods rd and Chaffee Rd . Sign in yard .
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Country Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Natural Woodwork, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.4
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Cedar
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Gravel Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Window Unit(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Baseboard, Electric, Radiant Floor
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: High Speed Internet Available
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Pioneer

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 562089-150-000-0002-016-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 230X175
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 17424.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2723.0
  • Tax Lot: 16

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 15, 2020
Closed on
Sep 23, 2020
List Price
$134,900
Sold Price
$150,000
Premium/Discount to List
$15,100
11.19%
Current Estimated Value
$225,108

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$75,108
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.50%
Original Mortgage
$142,500
Outstanding Balance
$124,724
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$100,384

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 29, 2001
Sold by
Odonnell Fka Bonczar Brenda A
Bought by
Nunemaker Edward Glenn

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 7, 1999

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 28, 1996

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Norberg Kyle R $150,000 Stewart Title
Nunemaker Edward Glenn $35,000 Ronald P Bennett
-- $14,500 --
-- -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Norberg Kyle R $142,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/29/2020 09/29/20 Sold $150,000 +11.2% $109 / Sq Ft
07/20/2020 07/20/20 Pending -- -- --
07/15/2020 07/15/20 For Sale $134,900 -- $98 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,972 $150,000 $5,900 $144,100
2024 $3,981 $150,000 $5,900 $144,100
2023 $40 $150,000 $5,900 $144,100
2022 $3,967 $150,000 $5,900 $144,100
2021 $4,020 $150,000 $5,900 $144,100
2020 $2,289 $78,300 $5,100 $73,200
2019 $2,250 $78,300 $5,100 $73,200
2018 $2,250 $78,300 $5,100 $73,200
2017 $2,157 $78,300 $5,100 $73,200
2016 $2,234 $78,300 $5,100 $73,200
2015 -- $78,300 $5,100 $73,200
2014 -- $78,300 $5,100 $73,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: B1279192

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 562089-150-000-0002-016-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.