NOT LISTED FOR SALE

58 Brooktree Dr Penfield, NY 14526

Estimated Value: $414,000 - $445,030

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,448 Sq Ft
$175/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 1, 2018

Last sale price $235,000 $96 Per Sq Ft

Est. 82% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,046 / mo

40 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Property is near public transit
  • Wooded Lot
  • Jefferson Avenue Elementary School Rated A-
  • Recreation Room
  • Cathedral Ceiling

About This Home

As of June 2018

Deal died! BACK ON MARKET This home is very unique in character with room to roam nestled on a wooded lot. Great room with an open loft bonus room, pine vaulted ceiling, large master bedroom w/ a door to the beautifully landscaped patio, remodeled master bath and large closet. Eat-in kitchen with ample cupboard space, and nice size dinette with a built-in buffet and french door to the patio. Home is immaculate throughout and shows well. Tear off roof 2015, hot water tank 2016, Hi Efficiency furnace and C/A , air duct cleaning and more. Home is in Fairport Schools.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Janet Campbell

Listing by Hunt Real Estate ERA/Columbus License #30CA0635344 Listed on: 02/26/2018

Hunt Real Estate ERA/Columbus

Last Buyer's Agent

Tracey Dedee

Listing by RE/MAX Plus License #10301204221

RE/MAX Plus

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,855

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • 24,829 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 97x239
  • Property has an invisible fence for dogs
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,448 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Skylights
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Community Details

  • Brooktree Sec 01 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 264489-139-140-0001-040-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,855

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

0.57 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1965
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot, Wooded
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Brooktree Sec 01
  • Directions: 441 to south on Whitney Rd to Brooktree Dr or Baird Rd to Whitney to Brooktree.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Great Room, Pantry, Sliding Glass Door(s), Skylights, Natural Woodwork, Bedroom on Main Level, Loft, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary, Primary Suite, Programmable Thermostat
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial, Pet Fence
  • Acres: 0.57
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Fence, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Fairport

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 264489-139-140-0001-040-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 97X239
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 24829.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7855.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 26, 2018
Closed on
May 30, 2018
List Price
$249,900
Sold Price
$235,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-5.96%
Current Estimated Value
$427,508

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$192,508
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.82%
Original Mortgage
$188,000
Outstanding Balance
$160,161
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$267,347

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 3, 2014
Closed on
Aug 4, 2014
List Price
$214,900
Sold Price
$216,900
Premium/Discount to List
$2,000
0.93%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.11%
Original Mortgage
$195,210
Interest Rate
4.18%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 31, 1994
Sold by
Anastasi Kathleen
Bought by
Dewitt Kathleen A and Dewitt Gary

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Moe Craig G $235,000 None Available
Law Christopher C $216,900 None Available
Dewitt Kathleen A $142,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Moe Craig G $188,000
Previous Owner Law Christopher C $195,210
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/01/2018 06/01/18 Sold $235,000 -4.0% $96 / Sq Ft
04/07/2018 04/07/18 Pending -- -- --
03/27/2018 03/27/18 Price Changed $244,900 -2.0% $100 / Sq Ft
02/26/2018 02/26/18 For Sale $249,900 +15.2% $102 / Sq Ft
07/30/2014 07/30/14 Sold $216,900 +0.9% $89 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/08/2014 06/08/14 Pending -- -- --
06/03/2014 06/03/14 For Sale $214,900 -- $88 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,191 $232,200 $36,000 $196,200
2024 $9,191 $232,200 $36,000 $196,200
2023 $8,899 $232,200 $36,000 $196,200
2022 $8,591 $232,200 $36,000 $196,200
2021 $8,584 $232,200 $36,000 $196,200
2020 $8,386 $232,200 $36,000 $196,200
2019 $7,778 $232,200 $36,000 $196,200
2018 $6,976 $232,200 $36,000 $196,200
2017 $5,122 $215,000 $36,000 $179,000
2016 $7,778 $215,000 $36,000 $179,000
2015 -- $215,000 $36,000 $179,000
2014 -- $177,100 $36,000 $141,100

MLS Number: R1100717

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 264489-139-140-0001-040-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.