5801 Bernard Place Edina, MN 55436
Melody Lake NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $797,000 - $966,000
6
Beds
4
Baths
3,338
Sq Ft
$266/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5801 Bernard Place, Edina, MN 55436 and is currently estimated at $886,626, approximately $265 per square foot. 5801 Bernard Place is a home located in Hennepin County with nearby schools including Countryside Elementary School, Valley View Middle School, and Edina High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 17, 2020
Sold by
Adams Deborah Lynn and Adams Jay H
Bought by
Hautla Marcus John and Hautla Heather Schwab
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$500,000
Outstanding Balance
$442,098
Interest Rate
3.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$444,528
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 26, 2011
Sold by
Lynch Thomas V and Lynch Barbara E
Bought by
Adams Deborah Lynn and Adams Jay H
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$247,000
Interest Rate
4.82%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hautla Marcus John | $625,000 | Trademark Title Services Inc | |
| Adams Deborah Lynn | $412,500 | Entitle | |
| Adams Jay H | $412,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hautla Marcus John | $500,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Adams Deborah Lynn | $247,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $11,638 | $790,600 | $375,200 | $415,400 |
| 2023 | $11,108 | $786,800 | $369,600 | $417,200 |
| 2022 | $9,073 | $746,900 | $336,000 | $410,900 |
| 2021 | $7,527 | $669,700 | $280,000 | $389,700 |
| 2020 | $6,840 | $569,200 | $273,700 | $295,500 |
| 2019 | $6,517 | $517,100 | $268,700 | $248,400 |
| 2018 | $6,561 | $497,100 | $247,200 | $249,900 |
| 2017 | $6,386 | $466,200 | $215,000 | $251,200 |
| 2016 | $6,618 | $475,200 | $215,000 | $260,200 |
| 2015 | $6,591 | $491,900 | $215,300 | $276,600 |
| 2014 | -- | $433,600 | $200,300 | $233,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map