5820 Ocean View Dr Oakland, CA 94618
Rockridge NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,624,000 - $2,404,000
5
Beds
4
Baths
2,256
Sq Ft
$923/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5820 Ocean View Dr, Oakland, CA 94618 and is currently estimated at $2,081,357, approximately $922 per square foot. 5820 Ocean View Dr is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Chabot Elementary School, Claremont Middle School, and Oakland Technical High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 29, 2013
Sold by
Hausser Christian F and Senor Blanca M
Bought by
Hausser Chris F and Senor Blanca M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$533,000
Outstanding Balance
$99,020
Interest Rate
3.54%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,982,337
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 5, 2012
Sold by
Hausser Chris F and Senor Blanca M
Bought by
Hausser Christian F and Senor Blanca M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$555,000
Interest Rate
3.84%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 13, 2007
Sold by
Hausser Christian F and Senor Blanca
Bought by
Hausser Christian F and Senor Blanca M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 31, 2001
Sold by
Hausser Chris and Senor Blanca
Bought by
Hausser Christian F and Senor Blanca
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 7, 1996
Sold by
Judge Daniel T and Cordoza Christina G
Bought by
Hausser Chris and Senor Blanca
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$258,400
Interest Rate
6.98%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hausser Chris F | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Hausser Christian F | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Hausser Chris F | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Hausser Christian F | -- | None Available | |
| Hausser Christian F | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Hausser Chris | $323,000 | Chicago Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hausser Chris F | $533,000 | |
| Closed | Hausser Chris F | $555,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hausser Chris | $258,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,069 | $664,698 | $161,132 | $510,566 |
| 2024 | $10,069 | $651,529 | $157,973 | $500,556 |
| 2023 | $10,570 | $645,619 | $154,876 | $490,743 |
| 2022 | $10,296 | $625,961 | $151,839 | $481,122 |
| 2021 | $9,856 | $613,552 | $148,862 | $471,690 |
| 2020 | $9,773 | $614,192 | $147,337 | $466,855 |
| 2019 | $9,414 | $602,151 | $144,448 | $457,703 |
| 2018 | $9,218 | $590,348 | $141,617 | $448,731 |
| 2017 | $8,869 | $578,775 | $138,840 | $439,935 |
| 2016 | $8,584 | $567,429 | $136,119 | $431,310 |
| 2015 | $8,540 | $558,909 | $134,075 | $424,834 |
| 2014 | $8,656 | $547,963 | $131,449 | $416,514 |
Source: Public Records
Map