NOT LISTED FOR SALE

585 Jekyll Rd Baxley, GA 31513

Estimated Value: $57,000 - $123,000

1 Bed
1 Bath
868 Sq Ft
$99/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 30, 2024

Last sale price $50,000 $58 Per Sq Ft

Est. 71% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $549 / mo

452 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Separate Outdoor Workshop
  • Wood Siding
  • No HOA
  • Combination Kitchen and Dining Room
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of December 2024

Welcome to the country! This 1 acre, corner lot has a 3 bay pole barn and large powered workshop. The house is considered uninhabitable. Schedule your virtual or in person tour today.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rebekah Davis

Weichert,Realtors - Real Estate Professionals License #420086 Listed on: 04/27/2023

Weichert,Realtors - Real Estate Professionals

Last Buyer's Agent

Cheri Johns

Non-Hamlc

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1955

Lot Details

  • 1.07 Acre Lot

Parking

  • Carport

Home Design

  • Pillar, Post or Pier Foundation
  • Asbestos Shingle Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1 Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 868 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number s003 021

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

1955

Lot Details

1.07 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Frontage Type: Other
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.07
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Efficiency: Other
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1955

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Other
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 868
  • Dining Room Features: Dining/Kitchen Combo
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: None
  • Lot Features: Acreage 1-5
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding, Walls: Sheetrock
  • Exterior Features: Storage
  • Foundation Details: Pillar/Post/Pier
  • Other Structures: Detached Building, Workshop, Outbuilding

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 46609.2
  • Parcel #: s003 021
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 27, 2023
Closed on
Dec 30, 2024
Sold by
Herndon Glynn
Bought by
Roberson Richard C
Seller's Agent
Rebekah Davis
Weichert,Realtors - Real Estate Professionals
Buyer's Agent
Cheri Johns
Non-Hamlc
List Price
$65,000
Sold Price
$50,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-23.08%
Views
328
Current Estimated Value
$85,633

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$35,633
Avg. Annual Appreciation
48.53%
Original Mortgage
$55,953
Outstanding Balance
$26,590
Interest Rate
6.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$59,043

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 12, 2017
Sold by
Smith James A
Bought by
Smith James Dustin

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 10, 1999
Sold by
Smith Alfred L
Bought by
Smith James A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 27, 1968
Bought by
Smith Alfred L

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Roberson Richard C $65,000 --
Smith James Dustin -- --
Smith James A $12,000 --
Smith Alfred L -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Roberson Richard C $55,953
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/01/2025 01/01/25 Off Market $50,000 -- --
12/30/2024 12/30/24 Sold $50,000 -23.1% $58 / Sq Ft
09/11/2024 09/11/24 For Sale $65,000 0.0% $75 / Sq Ft
07/23/2024 07/23/24 Pending -- -- --
01/25/2024 01/25/24 Price Changed $65,000 -27.4% $75 / Sq Ft
01/08/2024 01/08/24 For Sale $89,500 +79.0% $103 / Sq Ft
01/01/2024 01/01/24 Off Market $50,000 -- --
12/29/2023 12/29/23 Price Changed $89,500 -10.1% $103 / Sq Ft
08/17/2023 08/17/23 For Sale $99,500 +99.0% $115 / Sq Ft
08/01/2023 08/01/23 Off Market $50,000 -- --
06/14/2023 06/14/23 Price Changed $99,500 -20.4% $115 / Sq Ft
04/27/2023 04/27/23 For Sale $125,000 -- $144 / Sq Ft
Source: Hinesville Area Board of REALTORS®

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hinesville Area Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 147350

APN: S003-021

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.