5857 Chabot Ct Oakland, CA 94618
Rockridge NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,440,000 - $1,788,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,611
Sq Ft
$988/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5857 Chabot Ct, Oakland, CA 94618 and is currently estimated at $1,592,163, approximately $988 per square foot. 5857 Chabot Ct is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Chabot Elementary School, Claremont Middle School, and Oakland Technical High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 9, 2018
Sold by
Busse Joy Annett and Busse Joy A
Bought by
Busse Joy Annett
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$760,000
Outstanding Balance
$641,350
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$950,813
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 26, 2015
Sold by
Busse Joy A and Busse Joy
Bought by
Busse Joy A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$318,100
Interest Rate
3.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 6, 2008
Sold by
Busse Joy A and Boozer Jeffrey A
Bought by
Busse Joy
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 9, 1999
Sold by
Wells Gary J and Wells Kerry A
Bought by
Busse Joy A and Boozer Jeffrey A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$240,000
Interest Rate
7.01%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 25, 1997
Sold by
Mann Marina C
Bought by
Wells Gary J and Wells Kerry A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$260,000
Interest Rate
9.68%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 18, 1994
Sold by
Mann Marina A
Bought by
Mann Marina Catherine and Marina Mann Family Trust
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Busse Joy Annett | -- | Fidelity National Title Comp | |
| Busse Joy A | -- | Lawyers Title | |
| Busse Joy | -- | None Available | |
| Busse Joy A | $443,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Wells Gary J | $290,000 | Golden California Title Co | |
| Mann Marina Catherine | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Busse Joy Annett | $760,000 | |
| Closed | Busse Joy A | $318,100 | |
| Previous Owner | Busse Joy A | $240,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Wells Gary J | $260,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,802 | $687,454 | $208,336 | $486,118 |
| 2024 | $14,802 | $673,841 | $204,252 | $476,589 |
| 2023 | $15,322 | $667,494 | $200,248 | $467,246 |
| 2022 | $15,044 | $647,407 | $196,322 | $458,085 |
| 2021 | $14,597 | $634,578 | $192,473 | $449,105 |
| 2020 | $14,511 | $635,000 | $190,500 | $444,500 |
| 2019 | $14,145 | $622,551 | $186,765 | $435,786 |
| 2018 | $9,491 | $610,347 | $183,104 | $427,243 |
| 2017 | $9,134 | $598,381 | $179,514 | $418,867 |
| 2016 | $8,844 | $586,651 | $175,995 | $410,656 |
| 2015 | $8,798 | $577,840 | $173,352 | $404,488 |
| 2014 | $8,923 | $566,521 | $169,956 | $396,565 |
Source: Public Records
Map