586 Kipling Ln Ventura, CA 93003
Montalvo NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $575,000 - $609,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,012
Sq Ft
$579/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 586 Kipling Ln, Ventura, CA 93003 and is currently estimated at $585,933, approximately $578 per square foot. 586 Kipling Ln is a home located in Ventura County with nearby schools including Portola Elementary School, Balboa Middle School, and Buena High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 12, 2019
Sold by
Lanthier Rodney Edmond
Bought by
Lanthier Brandi Lee David
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$179,500
Outstanding Balance
$155,504
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$430,429
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 7, 2018
Sold by
Lanthier Rodney Edmond and Lanthier Brandi Lee Davis
Bought by
Lanthier Brandi Lee Davis
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 16, 2009
Sold by
Zapata Christopher S and Zapata Jennifer Ts
Bought by
Davis Brandi L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$215,033
Interest Rate
5.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 29, 2005
Sold by
Almanza Jose Luis and Almanza Carmen Patricia
Bought by
Zapata Christopher S and Zapata Jennifer Ts
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$91,000
Interest Rate
5.16%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 23, 2004
Sold by
Almanza Jose Luis and Patricia Almanza C
Bought by
Almanza Jose Luis and Almanza Carmen Patricia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$245,000
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 11, 2002
Sold by
Hubert Brian Alexander and Hubert Romy Joy
Bought by
Almanza Jose Luis and Patricia Almanza C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$35,550
Interest Rate
6.78%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 29, 1994
Sold by
Holloway Larry W
Bought by
Holloway Cynthia S
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 19, 1994
Sold by
Olson Steven E and Olson Marjorie T
Bought by
Holloway Darrin W and Holloway Cynthia S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$121,365
Interest Rate
4.25%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lanthier Brandi Lee David | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Lanthier Brandi Lee Davis | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Lanthier Rodney Edmond | -- | None Available | |
| Davis Brandi L | $219,000 | Lawyers Title Company | |
| Zapata Christopher S | $455,000 | Stewart Title Of Ca Inc | |
| Almanza Jose Luis | -- | Landsafe Title | |
| Almanza Jose Luis | $237,000 | Equity Title Company | |
| Holloway Cynthia S | -- | Gateway Title Co | |
| Holloway Darrin W | $135,000 | Gateway Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Lanthier Brandi Lee David | $179,500 | |
| Closed | Davis Brandi L | $215,033 | |
| Previous Owner | Zapata Christopher S | $91,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Zapata Christopher S | $364,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Almanza Jose Luis | $245,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Almanza Jose Luis | $35,550 | |
| Previous Owner | Almanza Jose Luis | $189,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Holloway Darrin W | $121,365 | |
| Closed | Almanza Jose Luis | $30,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,083 | $282,672 | $141,337 | $141,335 |
| 2024 | $3,083 | $277,130 | $138,566 | $138,564 |
| 2023 | $3,049 | $271,697 | $135,849 | $135,848 |
| 2022 | $2,836 | $266,370 | $133,185 | $133,185 |
| 2021 | $2,788 | $261,148 | $130,574 | $130,574 |
| 2020 | $2,763 | $258,472 | $129,236 | $129,236 |
| 2019 | $2,714 | $253,404 | $126,702 | $126,702 |
| 2018 | $2,596 | $248,436 | $124,218 | $124,218 |
| 2017 | $2,548 | $243,566 | $121,783 | $121,783 |
| 2016 | $2,503 | $238,792 | $119,396 | $119,396 |
| 2015 | $2,462 | $235,206 | $117,603 | $117,603 |
| 2014 | $2,426 | $230,600 | $115,300 | $115,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map