5860 Ocean View Dr Oakland, CA 94618
Rockridge NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,598,000 - $2,165,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,917
Sq Ft
$953/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5860 Ocean View Dr, Oakland, CA 94618 and is currently estimated at $1,827,116, approximately $953 per square foot. 5860 Ocean View Dr is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Chabot Elementary School, Claremont Middle School, and Oakland Technical High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 1, 2009
Sold by
Hetzler Benjamin C and Hetzler Laura D
Bought by
Hetzler Benjamin C and Hetzler Laura D
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$700,000
Outstanding Balance
$458,030
Interest Rate
5.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,369,086
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 24, 2007
Sold by
Hasen Leroy and Older Willow
Bought by
Hetzler Benjamin and Ferguson Laura
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$860,000
Interest Rate
6.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 17, 2006
Sold by
Hasen Leroy and Older Willow
Bought by
Hasen Leroy and Older Willow
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 7, 2005
Sold by
Stalder Sheila M
Bought by
Hasen Leroy and Older Willow
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$650,000
Interest Rate
5.72%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hetzler Benjamin C | -- | Fidelity National Title | |
| Hetzler Benjamin | $1,260,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Hasen Leroy | -- | None Available | |
| Hasen Leroy | $940,000 | Fidelity National Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hetzler Benjamin C | $700,000 | |
| Closed | Hetzler Benjamin | $860,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hasen Leroy | $650,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $22,388 | $1,654,921 | $496,476 | $1,158,445 |
| 2024 | $22,388 | $1,622,476 | $486,743 | $1,135,733 |
| 2023 | $23,710 | $1,590,674 | $477,202 | $1,113,472 |
| 2022 | $23,222 | $1,559,488 | $467,846 | $1,091,642 |
| 2021 | $22,501 | $1,528,921 | $458,676 | $1,070,245 |
| 2020 | $22,284 | $1,513,247 | $453,974 | $1,059,273 |
| 2019 | $21,637 | $1,483,586 | $445,076 | $1,038,510 |
| 2018 | $21,181 | $1,454,505 | $436,351 | $1,018,154 |
| 2017 | $20,445 | $1,425,991 | $427,797 | $998,194 |
| 2016 | $19,952 | $1,398,032 | $419,409 | $978,623 |
| 2015 | $19,856 | $1,377,040 | $413,112 | $963,928 |
| 2014 | $18,447 | $1,222,000 | $366,600 | $855,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map