NOT LISTED FOR SALE

59 Tremont Ave Kenmore, NY 14217

Estimated Value: $247,590 - $269,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,496 Sq Ft
$173/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 30, 2019

Last sale price $145,500 $97 Per Sq Ft

Est. 78% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,996 / mo

45 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near public transit
  • Wood Flooring
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Traditional Architecture
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Solid Surface Countertops

About This Home

As of September 2019

*Seller requests no negotiations until 8/13/2019 at 5pm**VR pricing- Seller will consider offers between $139,000 and $149,900* Don’t miss out on this high in demand Kenmore/Village, 3 bedroom, 1.5 bath home. This home features a beautiful foyer that enters into a bright sunroom and spacious living room. Formal dining room plus a nicely sized kitchen. This cared for home has been well maintained and boasts lots of charm and character with the original preserved moldings and woodwork, a natural gas fire place and hardwood floors throughout under the carpet. Full, dry basement, modern mechanicals, newer roof. Attic storage and a 1 1⁄2 car garage with loft above.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tammie Scibilia

Listing by Howard Hanna WNY Inc. License #10301221157 Listed on: 06/30/2019

Howard Hanna WNY Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Tracy Parke Gibas

Listing by RE/MAX Hometown Choice License #10401284872

RE/MAX Hometown Choice

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,876

Year Built

  • Built in 1925

Lot Details

  • 3,656 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 34x107
  • Property is Fully Fenced

Parking

  • 1.5 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,496 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Solid Surface Countertops

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Carpet

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 33
  • Assessor Parcel Number 146401-066-780-0002-033-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,876

Year Built

Built in 1925

Lot Details

3,656 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1925
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit
  • Directions: Delaware Avenue to Tremont Avenue
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Solid Surface Counters
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Appliances Negotiable, Gas Water Heater
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.0839
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding
  • Exterior Features: Awning(s), Concrete Driveway, Fully Fenced
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.5
  • Parking Features: Detached, Electricity, Garage, Storage, Workshop in Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Kenmore-Tonawanda Union Free District

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 146401-066-780-0002-033-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 34X107
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3656.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4876.0
  • Tax Lot: 33

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 30, 2019
Closed on
Sep 26, 2019
Sold by
Mcmullen Robert Allen and Mcmullen Mary C
List Price
$155,000
Sold Price
$145,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,500
-6.13%
Current Estimated Value
$259,148

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$113,648
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.13%
Original Mortgage
$116,400
Outstanding Balance
$100,382
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$158,766

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Meyers Patrick M $145,500 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Meyers Patrick M $116,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/30/2019 09/30/19 Sold $145,500 +4.7% $97 / Sq Ft
08/14/2019 08/14/19 Pending -- -- --
08/08/2019 08/08/19 Price Changed $139,000 -10.3% $93 / Sq Ft
06/30/2019 06/30/19 For Sale $155,000 -- $104 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,343 $47,000 $5,800 $41,200
2024 $7,343 $47,000 $5,800 $41,200
2023 $7,170 $47,000 $5,800 $41,200
2022 $6,311 $47,000 $5,800 $41,200
2021 $3,876 $47,000 $5,800 $41,200
2020 $5,267 $47,000 $5,800 $41,200
2019 $1,747 $47,000 $5,800 $41,200
2018 $3,167 $47,000 $5,800 $41,200
2017 $699 $47,000 $5,800 $41,200
2016 $2,904 $47,000 $5,800 $41,200
2015 -- $47,000 $5,800 $41,200
2014 -- $47,000 $5,800 $41,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: B1206499

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 146401-066-780-0002-033-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.