5929 E Monument Dr Castle Rock, CO 80104
Founders Village NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $618,347 - $640,000
5
Beds
3
Baths
3,110
Sq Ft
$201/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5929 E Monument Dr, Castle Rock, CO 80104 and is currently estimated at $624,837, approximately $200 per square foot. 5929 E Monument Dr is a home located in Douglas County with nearby schools including Rock Ridge Elementary School, Mesa Middle School, and Douglas County High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 6, 2018
Sold by
Brackett Scott C and Brackett Elizabeth S
Bought by
Leyland Brittany and Leyland Ryan
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$384,750
Outstanding Balance
$322,829
Interest Rate
3.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$302,008
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 14, 2008
Sold by
Paulson Travis J
Bought by
Brackett Scott C and Brackett Elizabeth S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$300,857
Interest Rate
6.07%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 18, 2004
Sold by
Reece Christine L
Bought by
Paulson Travis J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$219,200
Interest Rate
4.62%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 18, 2003
Sold by
Reece Robert A and Reece Christine L
Bought by
Reece Christine L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$212,000
Interest Rate
5.37%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 27, 2002
Sold by
Richmond American Homes Of Colorado Inc
Bought by
Reece Robert A and Reece Christine L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$244,750
Interest Rate
6.78%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 14, 2000
Sold by
Cambridge Green Llc
Bought by
Richmond American Homes Of Colorado Inc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leyland Brittany | $405,000 | First American Title | |
| Brackett Scott C | $294,525 | Security Title | |
| Paulson Travis J | $274,000 | Guardian Title Agency Llc | |
| Reece Christine L | -- | -- | |
| Reece Robert A | $257,675 | -- | |
| Richmond American Homes Of Colorado Inc | $1,268,800 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Leyland Brittany | $384,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Brackett Scott C | $300,857 | |
| Previous Owner | Paulson Travis J | $219,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Reece Christine L | $212,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Reece Robert A | $244,750 | |
| Closed | Reece Christine L | $48,500 | |
| Closed | Paulson Travis J | $41,100 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,760 | $42,420 | $12,270 | $30,150 |
| 2024 | $6,760 | $44,840 | $10,310 | $34,530 |
| 2023 | $6,799 | $44,840 | $10,310 | $34,530 |
| 2022 | $4,786 | $30,230 | $7,440 | $22,790 |
| 2021 | $4,874 | $30,230 | $7,440 | $22,790 |
| 2020 | $4,598 | $29,350 | $6,020 | $23,330 |
| 2019 | $4,601 | $29,350 | $6,020 | $23,330 |
| 2018 | $4,233 | $26,800 | $4,620 | $22,180 |
| 2017 | $4,075 | $26,800 | $4,620 | $22,180 |
| 2016 | $3,415 | $23,450 | $4,320 | $19,130 |
| 2015 | $3,458 | $23,450 | $4,320 | $19,130 |
| 2014 | $3,025 | $19,690 | $3,420 | $16,270 |
Source: Public Records
Map