5939 E Castro Valley Blvd Castro Valley, CA 94552
Five Canyons NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $324,106 - $326,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,390
Sq Ft
$234/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5939 E Castro Valley Blvd, Castro Valley, CA 94552 and is currently estimated at $325,053, approximately $233 per square foot. 5939 E Castro Valley Blvd is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Palomares Elementary School, Creekside Middle School, and Canyon Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 20, 2024
Sold by
Huang Qiachi and Xie Wan Yi
Bought by
Jamal R Hemenway And Myra J Capulong Revocabl and Hemenway
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 18, 2015
Sold by
Yunkee Inc
Bought by
Huang Qiachi and Xie Wan Yi
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 7, 2012
Sold by
Bank Of New York Mellon Trust Company Na
Bought by
Yunkee Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 16, 2012
Sold by
Lovel Charles Edward and Lovel Joyce Ellen
Bought by
Bank Of New York Mellon Trust Company Na
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jamal R Hemenway And Myra J Capulong Revocabl | $350,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Huang Qiachi | $310,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Yunkee Inc | $207,000 | Lsi Title Company Inc | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Trust Company Na | $177,765 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,489 | $350,000 | $344,000 | $6,000 |
| 2024 | $4,489 | $359,772 | $324,956 | $34,816 |
| 2023 | $4,431 | $352,720 | $318,586 | $34,134 |
| 2022 | $4,359 | $345,805 | $312,340 | $33,465 |
| 2021 | $4,254 | $339,024 | $306,216 | $32,808 |
| 2020 | $4,163 | $335,549 | $303,077 | $32,472 |
| 2019 | $4,240 | $328,972 | $297,136 | $31,836 |
| 2018 | $4,126 | $322,524 | $291,312 | $31,212 |
| 2017 | $4,025 | $316,200 | $285,600 | $30,600 |
| 2016 | $3,828 | $310,000 | $280,000 | $30,000 |
| 2015 | $2,608 | $216,335 | $209,020 | $7,315 |
| 2014 | $2,590 | $212,098 | $204,926 | $7,172 |
Source: Public Records
Map