NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6 Avery Ln Sterling, MA 01564

Estimated Value: $609,000 - $680,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,764 Sq Ft
$363/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 27, 2021

Last sale price $515,000 $292 Per Sq Ft

Est. 24% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,045 / mo

5 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2021

~*Open House 6/26 11-1*~Here is your chance to own a beautiful 3 bed, 2.5 bath colonial home in a desirable Sterling neighborhood on a dead-end street! Upon entrance find stairs leading up to the second level. To your right is a formal dining room w/ a chandelier and hardwood floors that open to the kitchen featuring a bfast bar, recessed lights, s/s appliances and a slider to the back wood deck. A half bath off the kitchen provides convenient 1st floor laundry! Living room is also open to the kitchen and offers HW floors, recessed lights & a pellet stove insert. Head on upstairs to find your master suite equipped with a walk-in closet and your very own full bath! Two additional generous sized bedrooms and another full bath with a linen closet to complete level 2. Your outdoor oasis awaits! The backyard offers not one but two decks, one composite surrounding your above ground pool & another wood with kitchen access. A covered patio & firepit is perfect for all your entertaining needs!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Karen Shattuck

Lamacchia Realty, Inc. Listed on: 06/23/2021

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,078

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Lot Details

  • 1.86 Acre Lot
  • Street terminates at a dead end
  • Gentle Sloping Lot
  • Cleared Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,764 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathtub with Shower
  • Linen Closet In Bathroom

Partially Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• No Cooling
  • 2 Heating Zones
  • Heating System Uses Oil
  • Pellet Stove burns compressed wood to generate heat
  • Baseboard Heating
  • 200+ Amp Service

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number M:00022 L:00008,3431735

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,078

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

1.86 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Year Built: 2002

• Interior Amenities: Wired for Sound
  • Door Features: Insulated Doors, Storm Door(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances: Range,Dishwasher,Microwave,Refrigerator, Oil Water Heater,Tank Water Heaterless,Water Heater(Separate Booster)
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Room Master Bedroom Features: Bathroom - Full, Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Cable Hookup
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: Second
  • Master Bathroom Features: Yes
  • Bathroom 1 Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Tub & Shower, Closet - Linen, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid
  • Bathroom 1 Level: Second
  • Bathroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bathroom 2 Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid
  • Bathroom 3 Features: Bathroom - Half, Closet, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Dryer Hookup - Electric, Washer Hookup
  • Bathroom 3 Level: First
  • Room Dining Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Open Floorplan
  • Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Features: Bathroom - Half, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Dining Area, Breakfast Bar / Nook, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Room Living Room Level: First
  • Room Living Room Features: Wood / Coal / Pellet Stove, Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Cable Hookup, Deck - Exterior, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Slider
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access, Interior Entry, Garage Access, Concrete, Unfinished
  • Living Area: 1764
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows
  • MAIN LO: AN2314
  • MAIN SO: K95614

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck - Wood, Deck - Vinyl, Covered
  • Pool Features: Above Ground
  • Pool Private YN: Yes
  • Road Frontage Type: Dead End
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Waterfront YN: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage YN: Yes
  • Open Parking YN: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Under, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3

Utilities

  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Cooling: None
  • Heating: Baseboard, Oil
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating YN: Yes
  • Security Features: Security System
  • Water Source: Public
  • HEAT ZONES: 2
  • COOLING ZONES: 0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Bike Path, Public School
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: M:00022 L:00008,3431735
  • Zoning: R
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Features: Cleared, Gentle Sloping
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.86
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 81021.6
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No
  • LOT SIZE: 81022

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Tax Annual Amount: 6078

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 23, 2021
Closed on
Aug 27, 2021
List Price
$439,900
Sold Price
$515,000
Premium/Discount to List
$75,100
17.07%
Current Estimated Value
$640,738

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$125,738
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.76%
Original Mortgage
$222,500
Outstanding Balance
$202,458
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$438,280

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 28, 2011
Sold by
Monahan Joinathon C and Rodriguez-Monahan Melissa
Bought by
Rodriguez-Monahan Melissa

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$293,048
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 25, 2002
Sold by
Sterling Real Est Dev
Bought by
Monahan Jonathon C and Monahan Melissa R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$293,950
Interest Rate
6.2%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mansoor Edy $515,000 None Available
Rodriguez-Monahan Melissa -- --
Monahan Jonathon C $319,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mansoor Edy $222,500
Previous Owner Rodriguez-Monahan Melissa $293,048
Previous Owner Monahan Jonathon C $293,950
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/27/2021 08/27/21 Sold $515,000 +17.1% $292 / Sq Ft
06/28/2021 06/28/21 Pending -- -- --
06/23/2021 06/23/21 For Sale $439,900 -- $249 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,539 $585,300 $178,200 $407,100
2024 $7,364 $553,300 $172,300 $381,000
2023 $6,927 $484,400 $163,500 $320,900
2022 $6,021 $394,800 $144,600 $250,200
2021 $6,078 $367,900 $142,000 $225,900
2020 $6,413 $381,500 $154,900 $226,600
2019 $6,209 $359,500 $154,900 $204,600
2018 $6,099 $347,700 $147,500 $200,200
2017 $6,018 $333,800 $135,500 $198,300
2016 $5,847 $319,000 $135,500 $183,500
2015 $5,420 $313,500 $136,400 $177,100
2014 $5,226 $308,700 $136,400 $172,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 72854756

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: STER-000022-000000-000008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.