NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6 Leaf Ln Newark, DE 19702

Estimated Value: $364,000 - $374,509

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,575 Sq Ft
$234/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 23, 2023

Last sale price $360,000 $229 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,174 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Rambler Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Marshall (Thurgood) Elementary School Rated A-
  • Attic
  • Stainless Steel Appliances

About This Home

As of May 2023

Welcome to 6 Leaf Lane located in Woodshade in a private cul-de-sac! This renovated brick ranch offers 3 Beds 1.5 Baths with a 1 car garage and new large rear deck! The 1st level offers lots of natural light, a large living room, a dining room which opens to the new kitchen, 3 well sized bedrooms, and a center hall bath. Access the new large rear deck off and fully fenced rear yard off of the kitchen area. All new luxury vinyl plan flooring throughout, new kitchen with quartz countertops, custom tile backsplash, new stainless steel appliances, with new premium solid wood cabinets. The lower level offers a large family room, half bath, and large storage area.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michael Walton

(302) 202-9855 ashley.hess@compass.com Compass License #RS335424 Listed on: 04/18/2023

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Doreen Sawchak

(302) 234-3800 john@johnwford.com RE/MAX Associates-Hockessin License #RS-0023151

RE/MAX Associates-Hockessin

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,367

Year Built

  • Built in 1973 | Remodeled in 2023

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 73.00 x 123.80
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Irregular Lot
  • Property is in excellent condition
  • Property is zoned NC10

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 100 Amp Service
  • Natural Gas Water Heater

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Woodshade Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 038
  • Assessor Parcel Number 09-034.20-038

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,367

Year Built

Built in 1973 | Remodeled in 2023

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Ranch/Rambler
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: All appliances
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Lower 3, Main
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Year Renovated: 2023
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: NewHome
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Built-In Microwave, Oven/Range - Gas, Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Flooring Type: Luxury Vinyl Plank
  • Interior Amenities: Kitchen - Eat-In, Dining Area
  • Fireplace: No
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Kitchen, Family Room, Bedroom 1, Attic
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Fully Finished, Full
  • Laundry Type: Basement
  • Total Sq Ft: 1575
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1575
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 306.38
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1175
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 400
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 400
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Level Half Bathroom: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Electric Service: 100 Amp Service

• Fencing: Fully, Rear
  • Improvement Assessed Value: 44400.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 11300.00
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Irregular
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.20
  • Lot Dimensions: 73.00 x 123.80
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 8712.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s)
  • Property Condition: Excellent
  • Zoning: NC10
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2301160
  • School Tax: 1841.00
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2367.17
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 09-034.20-038
  • Tax Lot: 038
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2022

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: CHRISTINA

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 18, 2023
Closed on
May 23, 2023
List Price
$349,900
Sold Price
$360,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,100
2.89%
Views
8
Current Estimated Value
$368,377

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$8,377
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.78%
Original Mortgage
$353,479
Outstanding Balance
$342,111
Interest Rate
6.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$26,266

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 31, 2023
Sold by
Holston-Phillips Courtney N
Bought by
B & O Property Group Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 25, 2012
Sold by
Holston Courtney N and Holston Nanette E
Bought by
Rosensweig Courtney H and Holston Nanette E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$214,780
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 27, 2009
Sold by
Maxwell Robert and Maxwell Maria
Bought by
Holston Courtney N and Holston Nanette E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$220,825
Interest Rate
5.17%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 10, 2006
Sold by
Mattoscio Brian and Mattoscio Eymorfia K
Bought by
Maxwell Robert and Tellup Maria

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$213,314
Interest Rate
6.28%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 28, 2001
Sold by
Oconner Regina and Salinski Stanley
Bought by
Mattoscio Brian and Mattoscio Eymorfia K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$109,600
Interest Rate
6.62%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sackie Agnes K -- None Listed On Document
B & O Property Group Llc -- --
Rosensweig Courtney H -- None Available
Holston Courtney N $224,900 None Available
Maxwell Robert $215,000 None Available
Mattoscio Brian $137,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Sackie Agnes K $353,479
Previous Owner Rosensweig Courtney H $214,780
Previous Owner Holston Courtney N $220,825
Previous Owner Maxwell Robert $213,314
Previous Owner Mattoscio Brian $109,600
Closed Mattoscio Brian $27,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/23/2023 05/23/23 Sold $360,000 0.0% $229 / Sq Ft
04/22/2023 04/22/23 Pending -- -- --
04/22/2023 04/22/23 Price Changed $360,000 +2.9% $229 / Sq Ft
04/18/2023 04/18/23 For Sale $349,900 -- $222 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,483 $294,500 $58,600 $235,900
2024 $2,448 $55,700 $11,300 $44,400
2023 $2,384 $55,700 $11,300 $44,400
2022 $2,367 $55,700 $11,300 $44,400
2021 $2,317 $55,700 $11,300 $44,400
2020 $2,253 $55,700 $11,300 $44,400
2019 $2,314 $55,700 $11,300 $44,400
2018 $1,953 $55,700 $11,300 $44,400
2017 $1,886 $55,700 $11,300 $44,400
2016 $1,871 $55,700 $11,300 $44,400
2015 $1,711 $55,700 $11,300 $44,400
2014 $1,712 $55,700 $11,300 $44,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: DENC2041384

Bright MLS

APN: 09-034.20-038

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.