NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6 Smith Ln Unit 6 Manchester, MA 01944

Estimated Value: $990,000 - $1,114,286

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,103 Sq Ft
1956 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 26, 2023

Last sale price $1,059,000 $504 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,220 / mo

160 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • Wood Flooring
  • Home Security System
  • Manchester Essex Regional High School Rated A
  • 1 Fireplace
  • French Doors

About This Home

As of October 2023

Stellar Location. This home is on a private, quiet lane. Yet only 2.5 blocks from both the train stop to Boston, all the shopping, restaurants in Manchester Village Center. With beautiful Singing Beach just up the road. This home has 4 bedrooms and 2 full baths. Including a Master Suite. Parking for 3 cars. And a convenient outdoor shower for after a day at the beach. Move-in ready.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brian Rothe

Coldwell Banker Realty - Manchester Listed on: 05/18/2023

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,141

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Parking

  • 3 Car Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,103 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Open Floorplan
  • Central Vacuum
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number M:0052 B:0000 L:014C,4753802

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,141

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1956
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Year Built Details: Approximate
  • SUB AGENCY OFFERED: No
  • Compensation Based On: Net Sale Price
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Central Vacuum
  • Door Features: French Doors
  • Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Room Family Room Level: First
  • Laundry Features: In Unit
  • Room Living Room Level: First
  • Room Living Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Open Floorplan
  • Basement: Y
  • Living Area: 2103
  • Spa YN: No
  • Stories Total: 2
  • MAIN LO: AN6181
  • MAIN SO: AN4305
  • Insulation: Full

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Home Warranty YN: No
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Waterfront Features: Beach Front, Beach Access, 3/10 to 1/2 Mile To Beach, Beach Ownership(Public)
  • Waterfront YN: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage YN: No
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: M:0052 B:0000 L:014C,4753802
  • Zoning: D
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Annual Amount: 7141

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Total: 1
  • Basement Included Sq Ft: No

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 18, 2023
Closed on
Oct 26, 2023
List Price
$1,100,000
Sold Price
$1,059,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$41,000
-3.73%
Views
14
Current Estimated Value
$1,025,072

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$33,928
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.26%
Original Mortgage
$659,000
Outstanding Balance
$639,935
Interest Rate
6.38%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$385,137

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 23, 2021
Sold by
Bannon Mary
Bought by
Mrmbm Ft and Bannon

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 29, 2021
Sold by
Goff Cecile and Goff Samuel I
Bought by
Bannon Mary

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 9, 2017
Closed on
May 3, 2017
Sold by
6 Smith Lane Rt and Walsh
List Price
$599,000
Sold Price
$508,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$90,500
-15.11%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.05%
Original Mortgage
$278,500
Interest Rate
4.23%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 9, 2015
Sold by
Cape Ann Sb
Bought by
6 Smith Lane Rt and Walsh

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 28, 2011

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Scannura Elizabeth $1,059,000 None Available
Mrmbm Ft -- None Available
Bannon Mary $740,000 None Available
Greenwood Erin $508,500 --
6 Smith Lane Rt $200,000 --
Corrigan Paschal -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Scannura Elizabeth $659,000
Previous Owner Greenwood Erin $278,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/26/2023 10/26/23 Sold $1,059,000 0.0% $504 / Sq Ft
06/26/2023 06/26/23 Off Market $1,059,000 -- --
06/16/2023 06/16/23 Price Changed $1,075,000 -2.3% $511 / Sq Ft
05/18/2023 05/18/23 For Sale $1,100,000 +116.3% $523 / Sq Ft
05/03/2017 05/03/17 Sold $508,500 +1.9% $242 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/05/2017 04/05/17 Pending -- -- --
03/28/2017 03/28/17 Price Changed $499,000 -7.4% $237 / Sq Ft
03/08/2017 03/08/17 Price Changed $539,000 -10.0% $256 / Sq Ft
01/09/2017 01/09/17 For Sale $599,000 -- $285 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,036 $987,500 $0 $987,500
2024 $6,706 $717,200 $0 $717,200
2023 $7,141 $684,700 $0 $684,700
2022 $7,098 $669,600 $0 $669,600
2021 $5,765 $524,600 $0 $524,600
2020 $5,789 $494,800 $0 $494,800
2019 $5,444 $484,800 $0 $484,800
2018 $5,409 $490,400 $0 $490,400
2017 $4,624 $420,400 $0 $420,400
2016 $4,654 $420,400 $0 $420,400
2015 $4,557 $420,400 $0 $420,400

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73113425

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: MANC-000052-000000-000014C

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.