NOT LISTED FOR SALE

60 Cedar St Kingston, NY 12401

5 Beds
4 Baths
3,200 Sq Ft
4,356 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 2, 2016

Last sale price $118,000 $37 Per Sq Ft

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Carpet
  • Cooling Available
  • Level Lot
  • 1-minute walk to Forsyth Park

About This Home

As of August 2016

FULLY RENTED FOUR FAMILY HOUSE FOR SALE WITH NO VACANCIES & A WAITING LIST FOR THOSE INTERESTED IN MOVING IN. THIS MULTI UNIT HAS THREE LEVELS INCLUDING A THIRD FLOOR (PRESENTLY GUTTED) WHICH HAS THE POTENTIAL FOR THE ADDITIONAL INCOME OF TWO MORE APARTMENTS (OR ONE LARGE ONE) WITH PROPER PERMITS. OWNER PAYS HEAT (CENTRAL FURNACE) AND THE RESIDENTS PAY THEIR OWN COOKING GAS, ELECTRIC AND HOT WATER. PLENTY PARKING SPACE IN REAR OF BLDG**MUST HAVE AT LEAST PRIOR'S DAY NOTICE TO SHOW**AGENTS, PLEASE SEE OTHER REMARKS.,AboveGrade:2400,AMENITIES:Medical Facility,Unfinished Square Feet:2200,Electric Expense:800,InteriorFeatures:Gas Stove Connection,Electric Stove Connection,Below Grnd Sq Feet:1000,FOUNDATION:Masonry,EQUIPMENT:Carbon Monoxide Detector,Smoke Detectors,ROOF:Asphalt Shingles,FLOORING:Vinyl,OwnerPays:Sewer,Taxes,Water,Fire Insurance,Cooling:Ceiling Fan,ExteriorFeatures:Outside Lighting,Storm Doors

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joyce Stanton

Century 21 Hudson Valley License #37ST1173486 Listed on: 04/09/2016

Last Buyer's Agent

Karen Ashe

Century 21 Hudson Valley License #40as1181817

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 4,356 Sq Ft Lot

• Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Range

Utilities

  • Cooling Available
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Radiant Heating System

Listing and Financial Details

  • The owner pays for insurance, sewer, taxes, trash collection, water
  • Legal Lot and Block 9 / 4

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • 4 Units

Building Details

  • Electric Expense $800
  • Fuel Expense $3,200
  • Insurance Expense $1,600
  • New Taxes Expense $6,700
  • Operating Expense $13,200
  • Net Operating Income $21,000

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

4,356 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1960
  • Property Sub-Type: Multi Family
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Co List Office Phone: 845-454-6334
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Income And Expenses Fuel Expense: 3200.0
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen
  • Basement: Full, Interior Entry, Unfinished

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: City Lot, Level, Near Public Transit
  • Lot Dimensions: .10
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4356.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Zoning Description: RESIDENTIAL

Rental Info

  • Owner Pays: Insurance, Sewer, Taxes, Trash Collection, Water
  • Tenant Pays: Electricity, Gas

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Total: 4
  • Electric Expense: 800.0
  • Insurance Expense: 1600.0
  • Net Operating Income: 21000.0

Tax Info

  • New Taxes Expense: 6700.0
  • Tax Block: 4
  • Tax Lot: 9

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/02/2016 08/02/16 Sold $118,000 0.0% $37 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/02/2016 08/02/16 Sold $118,000 -8.5% $37 / Sq Ft
04/15/2016 04/15/16 Pending -- -- --
04/15/2016 04/15/16 Pending -- -- --
04/08/2016 04/08/16 For Sale $129,000 0.0% $40 / Sq Ft
01/19/2016 01/19/16 For Sale $129,000 +61.3% $40 / Sq Ft
02/27/2014 02/27/14 Sold $80,000 -42.8% $25 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/10/2014 02/10/14 Pending -- -- --
06/18/2013 06/18/13 For Sale $139,900 -- $44 / Sq Ft
Source: Hudson Valley Catskills Region Multiple List Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,736 $160,000 $27,000 $133,000
2024 $9,157 $160,000 $27,000 $133,000
2023 $8,727 $160,000 $27,000 $133,000
2022 $8,230 $160,000 $27,000 $133,000
2021 $8,230 $160,000 $27,000 $133,000
2020 $11,392 $160,000 $27,000 $133,000
2019 $4,818 $160,000 $27,000 $133,000
2018 $10,010 $145,000 $25,700 $119,300
2017 $8,847 $132,000 $25,700 $106,300
2016 $7,300 $132,000 $25,700 $106,300
2015 -- $132,000 $25,700 $106,300
2014 -- $132,000 $25,700 $106,300

MLS Number: 20161467

Hudson Valley Catskills Region Multiple List Service
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.