NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $450,000 - $477,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,120 Sq Ft
$219/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 2, 2024

Last sale price $430,000 $203 Per Sq Ft

Est. 8% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,633 / mo

54 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.56 Acre Lot
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • 1-minute walk to Fruitvale Norris Park
  • Solar owned by a third party

About This Home

As of May 2024

Open House 3/9 (Saturday) 12-3pm Welcome to this charming home nestled in the highly sought-after RS zone! With 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and a sprawling lot complete with a shop, gazebo, and indoor area with sliding glass doors, this property offers the perfect blend of comfort and functionality. Accessible via an electric gate, the gated property also includes a convenient dog run. Whether you're hosting gatherings or housing business equipment, this versatile space promises comfort and endless possibilities. Plus, imagine the possibility of having chickens or even hoofed animalsjust ensure compliance with zoning regulations for the ultimate rural charm. With the added bonus of being next to a park, this home truly embodies a serene and nature-inspired lifestyle.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jennifer Mersereau

eXp Realty of California Inc License #02188505 Listed on: 03/07/2024

eXp Realty of California Inc

Last Buyer's Agent

Joshua Gregorio

Miramar International Calloway License #01944331

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1951

Lot Details

  • 24,393 Sq Ft Lot
  • Zoning described as RS

Parking

  • Carport

Home Design

  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,120 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 36403101

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1951

Lot Details

0.56 Acres

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1951
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Solar Owned Leased: Leased
  • Deposit Amount Required: 5000.00
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.5600
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Basement Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Living Area: 2120.00

• Zoning Description: RS
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 24393.00
  • Parcel #: 36403101

Listed on
Mar 7, 2024
Closed on
Apr 17, 2024
List Price
$425,000
Sold Price
$430,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
1.18%
Views
132
Current Estimated Value
$464,551

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$34,551
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.90%
Original Mortgage
$295,075
Outstanding Balance
$290,658
Interest Rate
6.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$173,893

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 7, 2024
Closed on
Mar 27, 2024
List Price
$425,000
Sold Price
$430,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
1.18%
Views
132

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$295,075
Outstanding Balance
$290,658
Interest Rate
6.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$173,893

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 1, 2021
Sold by
Hunting Karl F
Bought by
Hunting Karl F and Young Angela K

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 9, 2009
Sold by
Hunting Karl F
Bought by
Hunting Karl F

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$60,000
Interest Rate
5.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 8, 1993
Sold by
Hunting Gail L
Bought by
Hunting Karl F

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$88,500
Interest Rate
6.85%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Young Angela K -- Lennar Title
Macias Garcia David $430,000 Lennar Title
Hunting Karl F -- None Available
Hunting Karl F -- Stewart Title
Hunting Karl F -- First American Title Insuran
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Macias Garcia David $295,075
Previous Owner Hunting Karl F $60,000
Previous Owner Hunting Karl F $88,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/02/2024 05/02/24 Sold $430,000 +1.2% $203 / Sq Ft
05/01/2024 05/01/24 Pending -- -- --
03/07/2024 03/07/24 For Sale $425,000 -- $200 / Sq Ft
Source: Bakersfield Association of REALTORS® / GEMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,864 $438,600 $112,200 $326,400
2024 $1,814 $115,395 $39,663 $75,732
2023 $1,814 $113,134 $38,886 $74,248
2022 $1,741 $110,917 $38,124 $72,793
2021 $1,665 $108,743 $37,377 $71,366
2020 $1,604 $107,629 $36,994 $70,635
2019 $1,587 $107,629 $36,994 $70,635
2018 $1,532 $103,451 $35,558 $67,893
2017 $1,508 $101,423 $34,861 $66,562
2016 $1,427 $99,435 $34,178 $65,257
2015 $1,389 $97,942 $33,665 $64,277
2014 $1,346 $96,024 $33,006 $63,018
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bakersfield Association of REALTORS® / GEMLS

MLS Number: 202402235

Bakersfield Association of REALTORS® / GEMLS

APN: 364-031-01-00-2

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.