605 N 1st St Effingham, IL 62401
Estimated Value: $123,460 - $423,000
1
Bed
2
Baths
1,008
Sq Ft
$202/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 605 N 1st St, Effingham, IL 62401 and is currently estimated at $204,115, approximately $202 per square foot. 605 N 1st St is a home located in Effingham County with nearby schools including South Side Grade School, Early Learning Center, and Central Grade School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 14, 2005
Sold by
Gillespie Donald A and Gillespie Ruth M
Bought by
Gillespie Donald A and Gillespie Ruth M
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 18, 1995
Sold by
Gillespie Donald and Gillespie Ruth
Bought by
Braun Roger P and Braun Pamela L
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$52,000
Interest Rate
6.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gillespie Donald A | -- | None Available | |
| Braun Roger P | $66,500 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Braun Roger P | $52,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,788 | $32,470 | $11,540 | $20,930 |
| 2023 | $1,601 | $29,520 | $10,490 | $19,030 |
| 2022 | $1,374 | $27,080 | $9,620 | $17,460 |
| 2021 | $1,509 | $26,810 | $9,520 | $17,290 |
| 2020 | $1,469 | $26,050 | $9,250 | $16,800 |
| 2019 | $1,437 | $25,790 | $9,160 | $16,630 |
| 2018 | $1,374 | $24,800 | $8,810 | $15,990 |
| 2017 | $1,342 | $24,320 | $8,640 | $15,680 |
| 2016 | $1,301 | $23,610 | $8,390 | $15,220 |
| 2015 | -- | $22,930 | $8,150 | $14,780 |
| 2014 | -- | $22,260 | $7,910 | $14,350 |
| 2013 | -- | $21,820 | $7,750 | $14,070 |
| 2012 | -- | $21,500 | $7,640 | $13,860 |
Source: Public Records
Map