606 S Ward Ave Compton, CA 90221
Estimated Value: $433,000 - $645,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
995
Sq Ft
$564/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 606 S Ward Ave, Compton, CA 90221 and is currently estimated at $561,600, approximately $564 per square foot. 606 S Ward Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Roosevelt Elementary School, Roosevelt Middle School, and Dominguez High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 6, 2008
Sold by
Watkins Felecia E Taylor
Bought by
Citibank Na
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 20, 2001
Sold by
Stealth Real Estate Developments Llc
Bought by
Watkins Felecia E Taylor
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$116,176
Interest Rate
7.14%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 12, 1999
Sold by
Zuniga George A
Bought by
Stealth Real Estate Developments Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$61,600
Interest Rate
3.85%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 22, 1999
Sold by
Zuniga Joanna A
Bought by
Zuniga George A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$61,600
Interest Rate
3.85%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 3, 1999
Sold by
Lago Peter J
Bought by
Amresco Residential Securities Corp Mtg
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$61,600
Interest Rate
3.85%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 27, 1997
Sold by
Lago Peter J
Bought by
Lago Peter L and Lago Teresa
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$92,000
Interest Rate
8%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citibank Na | $181,800 | Accommodation | |
| Watkins Felecia E Taylor | $118,000 | American Title | |
| Stealth Real Estate Developments Llc | -- | -- | |
| Zuniga George A | -- | Benefit Land Title Company | |
| Zuniga George A | $77,000 | Benefit Land Title Company | |
| Amresco Residential Securities Corp Mtg | $85,425 | Benefit Land Title Ins Co | |
| Lago Peter L | -- | Fidelity National Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Watkins Felecia E Taylor | $116,176 | |
| Previous Owner | Zuniga George A | $61,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Lago Peter L | $92,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,801 | $124,896 | $68,500 | $56,396 |
| 2024 | $2,801 | $122,448 | $67,157 | $55,291 |
| 2023 | $2,757 | $120,048 | $65,841 | $54,207 |
| 2022 | $2,304 | $117,695 | $64,550 | $53,145 |
| 2021 | $2,316 | $115,388 | $63,285 | $52,103 |
| 2019 | $2,253 | $111,967 | $61,409 | $50,558 |
| 2018 | $2,158 | $109,772 | $60,205 | $49,567 |
| 2016 | $2,053 | $105,512 | $57,868 | $47,644 |
| 2015 | $1,971 | $103,928 | $56,999 | $46,929 |
| 2014 | $1,943 | $101,893 | $55,883 | $46,010 |
Source: Public Records
Map