NOT LISTED FOR SALE

609 Wright Ave Syracuse, NY 13211

Estimated Value: $191,039 - $211,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,152 Sq Ft
$177/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 27, 2019

Last sale price $105,000 $91 Per Sq Ft

Est. 94% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,517 / mo

6 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2019

Great Ranch with nice yard and oversized 16'x32' Great Room for entertaining. Oak kitchen with newer countertops & stainless appliances. New architectural roof with full ice & water shield in 2011. Newer covered front entry. Anderson sliders to fully fenced rear yard with Stampcrete patio. Low maintenance vinyl siding. Newer sump pump & drain tile system provides for a dry basement.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Scott Spriggs

Listing by Coldwell Banker Prime Prop,Inc License #10301213196 Listed on: 08/04/2019

Coldwell Banker Prime Prop,Inc

Last Buyer's Agent

Danielle Brough

Listing by Hunt Real Estate ERA License #10401310491

Hunt Real Estate ERA

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,813

Year Built

  • Built in 1942

Lot Details

  • 8,580 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 55x156
  • Property is Fully Fenced

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 1,152 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 34
  • Assessor Parcel Number 314889-059-000-0002-034-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,813

Year Built

Built in 1942

Lot Details

8,580 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1942
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Route 11 to Malden Road to left on Wright Ave.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Separate/Formal Living Room, Great Room, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Sliding Glass Door(s), Window Treatments, Bedroom on Main Level, Main Level Primary
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Wine Cooler, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.197
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Fully Fenced, Patio

• HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: North Syracuse
  • Ninth Grade High School: Cicero-North Syracuse High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Gillette Road Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 314889-059-000-0002-034-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 55X156
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8580.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3813.0
  • Tax Lot: 34

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 4, 2019
Closed on
Sep 26, 2019
List Price
$99,900
Sold Price
$105,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,100
5.11%
Current Estimated Value
$204,010

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$99,010
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.57%
Original Mortgage
$94,500
Outstanding Balance
$81,309
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan
Estimated Equity
$122,701

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 19, 2013
Closed on
Jan 24, 2014
List Price
$79,900
Sold Price
$81,950
Premium/Discount to List
$2,050
2.57%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.46%
Original Mortgage
$80,414
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 10, 2009
Sold by
Casler Kim L
Bought by
Swasey Jon

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 9, 2004
Sold by
Barry Patrick
Bought by
Casler Richard

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cappozolo Anthony $105,000 --
Cappozolo Anthony $105,000 --
Swartfager Shawn $77,000 David Kimpel
Swasey Jon $77,000 David B Vickers
Casler Richard $60,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Cappozolo Anthony $94,500
Closed Cappozolo Anthony $94,500
Previous Owner Swartfager Shawn $80,414
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/27/2019 09/27/19 Sold $105,000 +5.1% $91 / Sq Ft
08/10/2019 08/10/19 Pending -- -- --
08/04/2019 08/04/19 For Sale $99,900 +21.9% $87 / Sq Ft
01/24/2014 01/24/14 Sold $81,950 +2.6% $71 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/09/2013 12/09/13 Pending -- -- --
11/19/2013 11/19/13 For Sale $79,900 -- $69 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,136 $123,700 $11,900 $111,800
2024 $5,136 $121,300 $11,900 $109,400
2023 $4,869 $121,300 $11,900 $109,400
2022 $4,797 $121,300 $11,900 $109,400
2021 $4,744 $110,300 $11,900 $98,400
2020 $4,478 $105,000 $11,900 $93,100
2019 $1,884 $77,000 $11,900 $65,100
2018 $3,099 $77,000 $11,900 $65,100
2017 $1,672 $77,000 $11,900 $65,100
2016 $2,880 $77,000 $11,900 $65,100
2015 -- $77,000 $11,900 $65,100
2014 -- $77,000 $11,900 $65,100

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1215515

Central New York Information Services

APN: 314889-059-000-0002-034-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.