NOT LISTED FOR SALE

611 S Cherry St Olathe, KS 66061

Estimated Value: $276,000 - $314,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,400 Sq Ft
$214/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 12, 2024

Current estimated payment $1,876 / mo

Highlights

  • Recreation Room
  • Traditional Architecture
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Oregon Trail Middle School Rated A-
  • No HOA
  • Eat-In Kitchen

About This Home

As of September 2024

WELCOME HOME to this well-maintained home featuring durable laminate flooring in the living room, complemented by an eat-in kitchen equipped with sleek quartz countertops, a deep granite sink, and a convenient pantry. The large lower-level family room is complete with a full bath and a wet bar for entertaining. All closets are lined with cedar flakeboard, while a foil barrier in the attic (installed by previous owners) enhances energy efficiency. The home boasts vinyl, double-hung, triple-pane windows. Step outside to a HUGE fenced backyard, beautifully landscaped and equipped with an in-ground sprinkler system for easy maintenance. Enjoy outdoor living on the covered deck, perfect for relaxing or hosting. Additional storage needs are met with both an under-deck shed and a second shed in the backyard. This home also features a Scale Blaster water conditioner, ensuring high-quality water throughout the home. Don’t miss this opportunity to own a move-in-ready home with exceptional features and plenty of space to enjoy.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Christine Dunn

Keller Williams Realty Partners Inc. Brokerage Phone: 913-486-1796 License #SP00220896 Listed on: 08/13/2024

Keller Williams Realty Partners Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Debra Mason

Keller Williams Realty Partners Inc. License #00249879

Keller Williams Realty Partners Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,265

Year Built

  • Built in 1983

Lot Details

  • 13,616 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number DP03000006-0009
  • $0 special tax assessment

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,265

Year Built

Built in 1983

Lot Details

0.31 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1983
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1000
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Internet Address Display: Yes
  • Internet Consumer Comment: No
  • List Agent Full Name: Christine Dunn
  • List Office Mls Id: HMSKW01
  • List Office Name: Keller Williams Realty Partner
  • List Office Phone: 913-906-5400
  • Living Area: 1400
  • Mls Status: Sold
  • Ownership: Private
  • Age Description: 41-50 Years
  • Floor Plan Features: Split Entry
  • Tax Special Amount: 0
  • Dining Area Features: Eat-In Kitchen
  • Other Room Features: Fam Rm Main Level,Recreation Room
  • Major Repair Costs: 0.00
  • Attribution Contact: 913-486-1796
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry, Stained Cabinets, Wet Bar
  • Basement: Concrete, Daylight, Finished, Inside Entrance
  • Basement: Yes
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 400
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl Plank, Tile

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Deck
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Inside City Limits: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Built-In, Off Street

Fee Information

  • Deposit: Security 1st Title

Schools

  • Middle/Junior School: Oregon Trail
  • Junior High Dist: Olathe

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13616
  • Parcel Number: DP03000006-0009
  • Property Attached: No
  • Subdivision Name: Belmont
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet
  • In Flood Plain: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3265

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Central
  • High School: Olathe North

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 13, 2024
Closed on
Sep 6, 2024
List Price
$275,000
Views
22
Current Estimated Value
$299,501

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.17%
Original Mortgage
$274,550
Outstanding Balance
$270,330
Interest Rate
6.73%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$29,171

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 8, 2022
Closed on
Oct 27, 2022
Sold by
Jones Michael A and Jones Karen L
Bought by
Nicholson James R
Seller's Agent
KC HOMES365 TEAM
Keller Williams Realty Partners Inc.
Buyer's Agent
Christine Dunn
Keller Williams Realty Partners Inc.
List Price
$237,500
Views
18

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.45%
Original Mortgage
$258,307
Interest Rate
7.08%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Poulain Robert -- Security 1St Title
Poulain Robert -- Security 1St Title
Nicholson James R -- Coffelt Land Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Poulain Robert $274,550
Closed Poulain Robert $274,550
Previous Owner Nicholson James R $258,307
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/12/2024 09/12/24 Sold -- -- --
08/15/2024 08/15/24 Pending -- -- --
08/14/2024 08/14/24 For Sale $275,000 +15.8% $196 / Sq Ft
10/27/2022 10/27/22 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
09/17/2022 09/17/22 Pending -- -- --
09/08/2022 09/08/22 For Sale $237,500 -- $170 / Sq Ft
Source: Heartland MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,319 $32,786 $4,740 $28,046
2024 $3,319 $29,980 $4,740 $25,240
2023 $3,265 $28,727 $4,740 $23,987
2022 $2,426 $20,930 $4,308 $16,622
2021 $2,366 $19,297 $3,913 $15,384
2020 $2,301 $18,607 $3,557 $15,050
2019 $2,206 $17,721 $3,092 $14,629
2018 $2,079 $16,606 $2,811 $13,795
2017 $1,856 $14,709 $2,811 $11,898
2016 $1,762 $14,329 $2,811 $11,518
2015 $1,620 $13,214 $2,811 $10,403
2013 -- $11,304 $2,554 $8,750

Source: Heartland MLS

MLS Number: 2502288

Heartland MLS

APN: DP03000006-0009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.