NOT LISTED FOR SALE

615 Old County Rd Cavendish, VT 05142

Estimated Value: $458,562 - $486,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,146 Sq Ft
$222/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 10, 2026

Last sale price $486,575 $227 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $3,128 / mo

122 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ski Accessible
  • Spa
  • 10.27 Acre Lot
  • Cavendish Town Elementary School Rated A-
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Craftsman Architecture

About This Home

As of February 2026

In need of the perfect ski cabin just 15 minutes from Okemo Mountain? Set on over ten private acres, this home offers the perfect mix of comfort and country charm. The main living room features cathedral ceilings, a propane stove, and access to the deck with a hot tub—ideal for relaxing after a day on the slopes. The kitchen, finished with Vermont soapstone counters and updated appliances, opens to the dining and gathering spaces so everyone can stay connected. With three separate living areas, there’s space for quiet reading, movie nights, or lively après-ski evenings around the woodstove. Upstairs, you’ll find three bedrooms, including a private primary suite. Thoughtful details—live-edge accents, built-ins, and warm wood throughout—give the home character without feeling overdone. Close to VAST trails for snowmobiling and Knapp Pond Recreation Area, great for fishing and kayaking, making this a great spot for every season. Offered furnished, so you can arrive with your gear and start enjoying life in Vermont before the snow falls. Visit the Okemo real estate community today. Taxes are based on the town assessment.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sarah Sheehan

William Raveis Real Estate Vermont Properties Brokerage Phone: 802-228-8877 License #081.0134083 Listed on: 09/01/2025

William Raveis Real Estate Vermont Properties

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,400

Year Built

  • Built in 1982

Lot Details

  • 10.27 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Cavendish Town Elementary School
  • Green Mountain Uhsd #35 Middle School
  • Green Mountain Uhsd #35 High School

• Green Energy Fireplace or Wood Stove
  • Property is near golf course, schools, and shops

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,400

Year Built

Built in 1982

Lot Details

10.27 Acres

Listing Details

  • Directions: From Ludlow, follow Route 103 South. Turn left onto Route 131. Turn left onto Chubb Hill Road. Stay right onto East Road and turn left onto Old Country Road. The property is on the left side.
  • Resort: No
  • Seasonal: No
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1982
  • Display On Internet: DSL Available,Satellite Internet
  • Architectural Style: Multi-Level, Craftsman
  • ResoLotFeatures: Country Setting, Landscaped, Secluded, Ski Area, Timber, Trail/Near Trail, Wooded, Near Golf Course, Near Paths, Near Shopping, Near Skiing, Near Snowmobile Trails, Near School(s)
  • Road Frontage Type: Public Maintained Road, Public, Unpaved
  • PropertySubType: Single Family Residence
  • Attribution Contact: Off: 802-228-8877
  • MLS Status: (20) Closed - Closed
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1896.0
  • Reso Accessibility Features: 1st Floor Full Bathroom, 1st Floor Laundry, Access to Common Areas, Bathroom w/Tub
  • Reso Interior Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Furnished, Hot Tub, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Dining, Kitchen/Family, Kitchen/Living, Laundry Hook-ups, Living/Dining, Master BR w/ BA, Natural Light, Natural Woodwork, Indoor Storage, Window Treatment, 1st Floor Laundry, Smart Thermostat
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • ResoPropertyCondition: Existing
  • Flood_Zone: No
  • Foreclosed_Or_Bank_Owned_Or_REO: No
  • Mobile_Home: No
  • Pre_Construction: No
  • Room_1_Type: Living Room
  • Room_10_Type: Bathroom Full
  • Room_2_Type: Dining Room
  • Room_4_Type: Family Room
  • Room_5_Type: Bathroom Full
  • Room_6_Type: Den
  • Room_7_Type: Bedroom
  • Room_8_Type: Bedroom
  • Room_9_Type: Primary Bedroom
  • Timeshare_Or_Fract_Ownrshp: No
  • Suitable_Use: Residential
  • Basement_Access_Type: Walkout
  • Above_Grade_Unfinished_Area_Source: Public Records
  • Below_Grade_Unfinished_Area_Source: Public Records
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Oil Water Heater, Owned Water Heater
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
  • Basement: Concrete, Exterior Access, Interior Access, Partially Finished, Interior Stairs, Walkout
  • Other Equipment: CO Detector, Battery Smoke Detector, Smoke Detector, Gas Stove, Wood Stove
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 250.0

Exterior Features

  • Driveway: Dirt
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Hot Tub, Natural Shade, Shed, Storage
  • Roof: Metal
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Wood, Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Block, Concrete

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Off Street, On Site

Utilities

  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Heating: Propane, Oil, Floor Furnace, Forced Air, 2 Stoves, Wood Stove
  • Cooling: None
  • Utilities: Phone Available, Satellite
  • Water Source: Drilled Well, Private

Schools

  • Elementary School: Cavendish Town Elementary
  • High School: Green Mountain UHSD #35
  • Middle Or Junior School: Green Mountain UHSD #35

Lot Info

  • Surveyed: Unknown
  • Zoning: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 10.27
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 447361.0

Rental Info

  • Rented: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 6399.64

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 1, 2025
Closed on
Feb 12, 2026
Sold by
Robertson-Gleaner Alyssa
Bought by
The Robertson Gleaner Family Trust
Seller's Agent
Sarah Sheehan
William Raveis Real Estate Vermont Properties
Buyer's Agent
Mendi Michael
Engel & Völkers Okemo
List Price
$520,000
Sold Price
$486,575
Premium/Discount to List
-$33,425
-6.43%
Views
166
Current Estimated Value
$487,494

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$919
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-8.30%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 1, 2025
Closed on
Feb 10, 2026
Sold by
Cabanas Daniel and Cabanas Christine
Bought by
Gleaner Edward
Seller's Agent
Sarah Sheehan
William Raveis Real Estate Vermont Properties
Buyer's Agent
Mendi Michael
Engel & Völkers Okemo
List Price
$520,000
Sold Price
$486,575
Premium/Discount to List
-$33,425
-6.43%
Views
166

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 28, 2016
Closed on
Mar 24, 2017
Sarah Sheehan
William Raveis Real Estate Vermont Properties
List Price
$239,900
Sold Price
$220,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-8.3%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.34%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 11, 2012
Sold by
Huntley Mark and Huntley Sharon B
Bought by
Dragone Marie

The Robertson Gleaner Family Trust -- --
Gleaner Edward $486,575 --
Cabanas Christine -- --
Dragone Marie $198,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/10/2026 02/10/26 Sold $486,575 -2.5% $227 / Sq Ft
09/17/2025 09/17/25 Price Changed $499,000 -4.0% $233 / Sq Ft
09/01/2025 09/01/25 For Sale $520,000 +136.4% $242 / Sq Ft
03/24/2017 03/24/17 Sold $220,000 -8.3% $116 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/08/2017 02/08/17 Pending -- -- --
12/28/2016 12/28/16 For Sale $239,900 +21.2% $127 / Sq Ft
01/11/2013 01/11/13 Sold $198,000 -0.8% $122 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/11/2012 11/11/12 Pending -- -- --
11/08/2012 11/08/12 For Sale $199,500 -- $123 / Sq Ft
Source: PrimeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $6,299 $223,000 $61,900 $161,100
2023 $3,779 $223,000 $61,900 $161,100
2022 $4,625 $223,000 $61,900 $161,100
2021 $4,691 $223,000 $61,900 $161,100
2020 $4,584 $223,000 $61,900 $161,100
2019 $4,305 $223,000 $61,900 $161,100
2018 $3,827 $211,400 $76,900 $134,500
2017 $0 $211,400 $76,900 $134,500
2016 $0 $211,400 $76,900 $134,500
2015 -- $2,114 $0 $0
2014 -- $2,114 $0 $0
2013 -- $2,114 $0 $0

Source: PrimeMLS

MLS Number: 5059120

PrimeMLS

APN: 132-041-10474

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.