NOT LISTED FOR SALE

623 Walnut St Lockport, NY 14094

Estimated Value: $154,466 - $171,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,748 Sq Ft
$93/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 25, 2016

Last sale price $86,000 $49 Per Sq Ft

Est. 90% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,120 / mo

37 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Wood Flooring
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • 4-minute walk to Veterans Park

About This Home

As of January 2016

Beautiful duplex in the heart of Lockport. Owners occupied only. Mostly hardwood floors throughout. Beautiful fenced backyard. Large Kitchens in both units. Large attic that can be used for storage or another room. Remodeled entranceway. Fresh paint in most rooms. Newer hot water tank (last 4yrs), complete tear off roof in 07, and newer windows. Bathroom remodeled within the last 10 years. Newer kitchen floor. A must see. Sellers motivated!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kathleen Holler

Listing by Howard Hanna WNY Inc. License #10401251118 Listed on: 09/11/2015

Howard Hanna WNY Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Lorraine Baron

Listing by No Office Affiliation License #40BA0825696

No Office Affiliation

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,823

Year Built

  • Built in 1924

Lot Details

  • 5,227 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 44x120
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Common or Shared Parking

Home Design

  • Duplex
  • Shake Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,748 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Community Details

  • 2 Units
  • 1 Separate Gas Meter

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 290900-109-050-0002-040-000

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,823

Year Built

Built in 1924

Lot Details

5,227 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Multi Family
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Rent Includes: Other, See Remarks
  • Year Built: 1924
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street, Main Thoroughfare
  • Directions: S. Transit to Lincoln to Walnut

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Appliances Negotiable, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater
  • Basement: Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.12
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Shake Siding
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Fully Fenced
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Common, Paved, Two or More Spaces

Utilities

  • Heating: Electric, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Lockport

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 290900-109-050-0002-040-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 44X120
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 2
  • Number Of Units Total: 2
  • Number Of Separate Electric Meters: 1
  • Number Of Separate Gas Meters: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3823.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 8, 2022
Sold by
Pratt Kevin W and Pratt Andrea L
Bought by
Sohail Amir
Current Estimated Value
$163,117

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 11, 2015
Closed on
Jan 12, 2016
List Price
$89,900
Sold Price
$86,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,900
-4.34%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.41%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 11, 2015
Closed on
Dec 4, 2015
List Price
$89,900
Sold Price
$86,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,900
-4.34%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 27, 2009
Sold by
Burke Mary
Bought by
Andrews Michael and Andrews

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$65,120
Interest Rate
5.17%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 26, 2009
Sold by
Burke Mary M and Chase Rita K
Bought by
Andrews Nicole K and Andrews Michael T

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$65,120
Interest Rate
5.17%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sohail Amir $140,000 None Listed On Document
Sauer Loretta $85,000 None Available
Andrews Nicole K $129,900 None Available
Andrews Michael $76,500 Henry Schmidt
Andrews Nicole K $76,500 Stewart Title Insurance Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Andrews Nicole K $65,120
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/25/2016 01/25/16 Sold $86,000 -4.3% $49 / Sq Ft
10/18/2015 10/18/15 Pending -- -- --
09/11/2015 09/11/15 For Sale $89,900 -- $51 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,990 $119,000 $4,000 $115,000
2024 $2,990 $110,000 $4,000 $106,000
2023 $2,936 $105,000 $4,000 $101,000
2022 $2,450 $95,000 $4,000 $91,000
2021 $2,938 $74,500 $5,500 $69,000
2020 $2,875 $74,500 $5,500 $69,000
2019 $644 $74,500 $5,500 $69,000
2018 $2,078 $74,500 $5,500 $69,000
2017 $2,071 $74,500 $5,500 $69,000
2016 $2,006 $74,500 $5,500 $69,000
2015 -- $74,500 $5,500 $69,000
2014 -- $74,500 $5,500 $69,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: B484859

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 290900-109-050-0002-040-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.