627 Wilson Ave Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY 11207
Bushwick NeighborhoodEstimated payment $4,729/month
Highlights
- Pre War Building
- 3-minute walk to Wilson Avenue
- No Heating
- Community Garden
- Garden
- 5-minute walk to Irving Square Park
About This Home
Modern Living with a Private 629 SQ FT Garden & deeded storage!
This thoughtfully arranged two-bedroom, 1.5-bathroom home with a rare backyard that feels a urban retreat.
Inside, high ceilings and hardwood floors create a bright, open atmosphere complemented by modern essentials: HVAC split systems, an in-unit washer/dryer, and dishwasher. The open kitchen, featuring stainless steel appliances, stone countertops, and custom cabinetry, flows naturally into the living and dining area, perfect for entertaining. The home includes excellent closet space, a private storage unit in the basement, and access to a large shared roof deck.
Located in the heart of Bushwick, a neighborhood celebrated for its creative energy and diversity, this home is perfectly positioned for both local culture and a seamless commute. Residents are just minutes from the Wilson Avenue (L) and Chauncey Street (J/Z) stations, offering a direct 25-minute or less connection to Williamsburg and Manhattan.
The surrounding streets are part of the Bushwick Arts Collective, where large-scale graffiti murals transform the neighborhood into an open-air gallery. Nearby Dining Destinations include Money Cat, Halsey Ale House, and Father Knows Best. Bushwicks music and nightlife scene is also close by, with venues like Elsewhere and House of Yes hosting live shows, DJs, and art events throughout the week.
With monthly carrying costs totaling just $936 (CC: $486, Taxes: $450), the financial profile of this home is as compelling as its layout. Between the 1,432-square-foot total private footprint and the modernized infrastructure, Residence #2 stands as a rare find in one of Brooklyn's most sought-after cultural hubs.
Please note, the photos have been virtually staged.
Property Details
Home Type
- Condominium
Est. Annual Taxes
- $5,856
Year Built
- Built in 1907
HOA Fees
- $450 Monthly HOA Fees
Home Design
- 741 Sq Ft Home
- Pre War Building
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Property Available on 4/28/26
- Legal Lot and Block 7501 / 03436
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $5,394 | $136,897 | $10,101 | $126,796 |
| 2025 | $5,113 | $114,055 | $10,101 | $103,954 |
| 2024 | $5,113 | $95,005 | $10,101 | $84,904 |
| 2023 | $4,853 | $112,763 | $10,101 | $102,662 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/28/2026 04/28/26 | Price Changed | $710,000 | -3.4% | $958 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/26/2026 03/26/26 | For Sale | $735,000 | +11.4% | $992 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/13/2023 09/13/23 | Sold | $660,000 | -5.6% | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 07/14/2023 07/14/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/10/2023 05/10/23 | Price Changed | $699,000 | -6.8% | -- | |
| 01/03/2023 01/03/23 | For Sale | $750,000 | -- | -- |
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)
MLS Number: RLS20079599
APN: 03436-1002
- 220 Schaefer St Unit 4
- 220 Schaefer St Unit 1
- 220 Schaefer St Unit 3F
- 220 Schaefer St Unit 2F
- 220 Schaefer St Unit 2B
- 220 Schaefer St Unit 3B
- 1226 Decatur St Unit 1A
- 1226 Decatur St Unit 1B
- 1226 Decatur St Unit 3A
- 1226 Decatur St Unit 2A
- 1222 Decatur St
- 237 Cooper St
- 189 Cooper St Unit 3C
- 189 Cooper St Unit 3A
- 189 Cooper St Unit 2B
- 189 Cooper St Unit 4A
- 189 Cooper St Unit 2A
- 260 Covert St
- 854 Knickerbocker Ave
- 235 Covert St
- 625 Wilson Ave Unit SI ID1521445P
- 1255 Decatur St Unit SI ID1359085P
- 1255 Decatur St Unit SI ID1359084P
- 1255 Decatur St Unit SI ID1359083P
- 1270 Decatur St Unit 2L
- 1280 Decatur St
- 631 Wilson Ave Unit SI ID1515246P
- 217 Schaefer St Unit SI ID1521444P
- 238 Schaefer St Unit 3
- 242 Schaefer St Unit SI ID1515248P
- 1309 Decatur St Unit 1F
- 1309 Decatur St Unit 3
- 233 Covert St Unit SI ID1515247P
- 251 Covert St Unit SI ID1515249P
- 166 Covert St
- 267 Covert St
- 587 Central Ave
- 161 Covert St Unit 3
- 1135 Decatur St Unit 2
- 1180 Halsey St Unit 3
Ask me questions while you tour the home.