628 Celey St Hampton, VA 23661
Wythe NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,254/month
Highlights
- No HOA
- Bungalow
- 1-Story Property
- Porch
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
About This Home
Newly renovated single-story home on nearly a quarter-acre in the heart of Hampton! This move-in-ready property features fresh paint, modern lighting, new appliances, granite countertops, shaker-style cabinetry, and durable LVP flooring throughout. The inviting front porch offers the perfect place to unwind, while the spacious lot provides room for outdoor enjoyment and entertaining. Conveniently located near waterfront parks, shopping, and dining, with easy access to local favorites like Mill Point Park, the Virginia Air & Space Science Center, and events at the Hampton Coliseum. Also just minutes from Hampton University and major commuter routes. A great opportunity to enjoy updated living in a central Peninsula location. Schedule your tour today!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,399
Year Built
- Built in 1900
Lot Details
- 9,583 Sq Ft Lot
- Property is zoned R9
Home Design
- Bungalow
- Asphalt Shingled Roof
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,080 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
- No Home Owners Association
- All Others Area 102 Subdivision
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,553 | $122,700 | $45,000 | $77,700 |
| 2024 | $1,308 | $113,700 | $45,000 | $68,700 |
| 2023 | $1,060 | $110,500 | $45,000 | $65,500 |
| 2022 | $1,184 | $100,300 | $40,000 | $60,300 |
| 2021 | $1,030 | $91,100 | $34,000 | $57,100 |
| 2020 | $1,115 | $89,900 | $32,000 | $57,900 |
| 2019 | $894 | $72,100 | $21,000 | $51,100 |
| 2018 | $541 | $72,100 | $21,000 | $51,100 |
| 2017 | $988 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $94 | $72,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $94 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $84 | $72,100 | $21,000 | $51,100 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/03/2026 04/03/26 | For Sale | $210,000 | +95.6% | $194 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/14/2025 10/14/25 | Sold | $107,350 | -17.4% | $99 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 09/24/2025 09/24/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/11/2025 04/11/25 | Price Changed | $130,000 | -31.6% | $120 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/11/2025 04/11/25 | For Sale | $190,000 | +77.0% | $176 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/11/2025 04/11/25 | Off Market | $107,350 | -- | -- | |
| 01/31/2025 01/31/25 | For Sale | $190,000 | -- | $176 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bargain Sale Deed | $107,350 | Chicago Title | |
| Deed | $46,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $157,200 | Construction | |
| Previous Owner | $45,540 | New Conventional |
Source: Real Estate Information Network (REIN)
MLS Number: 10628128
APN: 1002227
- 615 Gary Ln
- 624 Celey St
- 2806 Rosalee Dr
- 2747 Jamestown Ave
- 712 Norwood Cir
- 461 Dare Ave
- 804 Teach St
- 2711 Shell Rd
- 615 Bell St
- 2612 Winona Dr E
- 401 Glendale Rd
- 803 Belfast Ave
- 639 Pocahontas Place
- 629 Pocahontas Place
- 739 Pocahontas Place
- 512 Pocahontas Place
- 632 Rolfe St
- 515 Pocahontas Place
- 802 Smith St
- 238 Pochin Place
- 708 Norwood Cir
- 2213 Shell Rd
- 413 Colonial Ave
- 1823 Shell Rd
- 702 Rutherford St
- 701 Westwood Ave
- 622 Westwood Ave
- 708 Westwood Ave
- 624 Pennsylvania Ave
- 707 Pennsylvania Ave
- 1963 W Pembroke Ave
- 422 Homestead Ave Unit B
- 516 Homestead Ave