6435 Read St Omaha, NE 68152
Far North Omaha NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $219,778 - $261,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,577
Sq Ft
$153/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6435 Read St, Omaha, NE 68152 and is currently estimated at $241,445, approximately $153 per square foot. 6435 Read St is a home located in Douglas County with nearby schools including Pinewood Elementary School, Nathan Hale Magnet Middle School, and Northwest High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 5, 2019
Sold by
Webb William
Bought by
Johnson Troy and Johnson Kim
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 30, 2009
Sold by
Pedersen Jill K
Bought by
Hodges-Barnes Ada M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 16, 2002
Sold by
Beene Brian P and Beene Tanzy M
Bought by
Pedersen Jill K
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$92,600
Interest Rate
7.11%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson Troy | $86,000 | Charter T&E Svcs Inc | |
| Hodges-Barnes Ada M | $118,000 | -- | |
| Pedersen Jill K | $107,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Pedersen Jill K | $92,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,106 | $217,700 | $19,800 | $197,900 |
| 2024 | $4,053 | $192,100 | $19,800 | $172,300 |
| 2023 | $4,053 | $192,100 | $19,800 | $172,300 |
| 2022 | $3,351 | $157,000 | $19,800 | $137,200 |
| 2021 | $3,323 | $157,000 | $19,800 | $137,200 |
| 2020 | $2,997 | $140,000 | $19,800 | $120,200 |
| 2019 | $2,261 | $105,300 | $7,500 | $97,800 |
| 2018 | $0 | $105,300 | $7,500 | $97,800 |
| 2017 | $0 | $105,200 | $7,500 | $97,700 |
| 2016 | $0 | $105,200 | $7,500 | $97,700 |
| 2015 | -- | $105,200 | $7,500 | $97,700 |
| 2014 | -- | $105,200 | $7,500 | $97,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map