$190,000
PENDING

Estimated payment $1,774/month

Total Views 1,718
1 Bed
1 Bath
838 Sq Ft
$227 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome to Prairie Place Condominium, one of Oak Park's sought after elevator buildings. You have it all here--LOCATION, PARKING, & IN-UNIT LAUNDRY. This bright 1 Bedroom has a spacious layout with hardwood floors in the main living area, a large formal entryway with a generous size closet, an inviting kitchen that showcases counter seating for 3, & a lovely living area with sliding glass doors to the balcony. The large bedroom includes a generous walk-in closet. Enjoy the convenience of in-unit full-size laundry. This unit has an additional storage space on the 1st floor. The building features a well-run association (note: not FHA approved), newer boiler and roof and an on-site fitness center for your convenience. Fabulous location--Explore the local scene with a quick walk to Fitzgerald's Night Club, Baby Gold Barbeque, Autre Monde Cafe, Kingslahger Taproom, Turano's Bakery, and much more. Great access to I 290 Expressway and walkable to the Blue Line.

Listing Agent

Colleen Navigato

Compass License #475134714 Listed on: 05/02/2026

Compass

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,180

Year Built

  • Built in 2007

HOA Fees

  • $328 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Entry on the 2nd floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 838 Sq Ft Home
  • 4-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Potential Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 1 Parking Space
  • Parking Available
  • Off-Street Parking
  • Parking Included in Price
  • Assigned Parking

Accessible Home Design

  • Accessibility Features
  • Doors are 32 inches wide or more

Overview

  • Association fees include water, insurance, exercise facilities, exterior maintenance, lawn care, scavenger, snow removal
  • 54 Units
  • Pola Molina Association, Phone Number (708) 414-7978
  • Property managed by Westward Management

Pet Policy

  • Pets up to 40 lbs
  • Dogs and Cats Allowed

Security

  • Resident Manager or Management On Site

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,180

Year Built

Built in 2007

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$328 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: Condo
  • Ownership: Condo
  • EntryLevel: 2
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: Condo
  • Year Built: 2007
  • Age: 16-20 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: Yes
  • General Information: None
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Contingent
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: 4224
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 4

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Basement: None
  • Accessibility Features: Door Width 32 Inches or More
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • LivingArea: 838
  • Room Type: Walk In Closet, Balcony/Porch/Lanai
  • Stories Total: 4
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Combined w/ LivRm
  • Square Footage Comments: Also note an additional 46sq ft outdoor balcony
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Carpet

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick, Block
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Assigned, Off Street, Yes, Owned
  • ParkingTotal: 1

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Association Fee: 328
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Management: Manager Off-site
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: Westward Management
  • Management Contact Name: Pola Molina
  • Management Phone: 708-414-7978

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Water, Insurance, Exercise Facilities, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Scavenger, Snow Removal

Schools

  • High School: Oak Park & River Forest High Sch

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: Yes
  • Lot Dimensions: Condo
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 16
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
  • Max Pet Weight: 40

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5179.6
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: None

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 54

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,677 $14,346 $743 $13,603
2024 $4,677 $14,346 $743 $13,603
2023 $3,567 $14,346 $743 $13,603
2022 $3,567 $9,290 $557 $8,733
2021 $3,476 $9,289 $557 $8,732
2020 $3,391 $9,289 $557 $8,732
2019 $3,503 $9,131 $504 $8,627
2018 $3,372 $9,131 $504 $8,627
2017 $3,298 $9,131 $504 $8,627
2016 $3,250 $8,075 $424 $7,651
2015 $2,912 $8,075 $424 $7,651
2014 $1,845 $8,075 $424 $7,651
2013 $2,464 $10,200 $424 $9,776
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/10/2026 05/10/26 Pending -- -- --
05/05/2026 05/05/26 For Sale $190,000 +23.8% $227 / Sq Ft
08/09/2021 08/09/21 Sold $153,500 -9.2% $184 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/08/2021 07/08/21 Pending -- -- --
03/15/2021 03/15/21 Price Changed $169,000 -5.6% $203 / Sq Ft
01/22/2021 01/22/21 For Sale $179,000 +129.5% $215 / Sq Ft
02/25/2014 02/25/14 Sold $78,000 -2.4% $94 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/07/2014 01/07/14 Pending -- -- --
12/14/2013 12/14/13 Price Changed $79,900 -11.2% $96 / Sq Ft
12/06/2013 12/06/13 For Sale $90,000 0.0% $108 / Sq Ft
10/22/2013 10/22/13 Pending -- -- --
08/21/2013 08/21/13 For Sale $90,000 -- $108 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $153,500 Prairie Title Services
Special Warranty Deed $78,000 Atgf Inc
Sheriffs Deed -- None Available
Warranty Deed $192,500 Multiple
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $138,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $58,500 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Previous Owner $153,920 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12636661

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 16-18-428-043-1009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.