NOT LISTED FOR SALE

659 2nd St Chipley, FL 32428

Estimated Value: $154,000 - $219,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,375 Sq Ft
$77/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 28, 2022

Last sale price $130,000 $55 Per Sq Ft

Est. 41% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,030 / mo

34 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Country Style Home
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • 1-Story Property
  • No HOA
  • Central Air

About This Home

As of January 2022

A historic home located in town awaiting your personal touch. Home boast 4 large bedrooms, hardwood floors, wood burning fireplace, new roof in 2019 and is situated just minutes from downtown, schools, and hospital. Inside is very spacious.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jonathan Poole

Torreya Realty Inc Listed on: 12/12/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Jonathan Poole

Torreya Realty Inc Listed on: 12/12/2021

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1962

Lot Details

  • 21,780 Sq Ft Lot
  • Zoning described as City

Home Design

  • Country Style Home
  • Shingle Roof

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Additional Features

  • 1-Story Property

Year Built

Built in 1962

Lot Details

0.5 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1962
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.5
  • Lot Size: 122x187x179x122 approx.
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: [No Recorded Subdiv]
  • Architectural Style: Country
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Dining Room Type: Bedroom
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Porch
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: No

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Water Connected
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Paved
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 21780.0

Closed on
Jan 8, 2024
Sold by
Dunk Rose
Bought by
Ivey Eric and Ivey Amber
Current Estimated Value
$183,801

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 17, 2023
Sold by
Little Lovely Lavonna
Bought by
Dunk Rose

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 12, 2021
Closed on
Jan 28, 2022
Sold by
Clinton Howell Jr Jack and Clinton Lorelie P
List Price
$149,000
Sold Price
$130,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,000
-12.75%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.39%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ivey Eric $136,000 Florida Land Title & Trust
Ivey Eric $136,000 Florida Land Title & Trust
Dunk Rose $100 --
Lovely Lavonna $130,000 Marianna Title Services
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/20/2022 06/20/22 Off Market $130,000 -- --
01/28/2022 01/28/22 Sold $130,000 -10.3% $55 / Sq Ft
01/15/2022 01/15/22 Pending -- -- --
01/04/2022 01/04/22 Price Changed $145,000 -2.7% $61 / Sq Ft
12/12/2021 12/12/21 For Sale $149,000 -- $63 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Panhandle Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $602 $65,147 -- --
2024 $2,875 $140,452 $17,250 $123,202
2023 $2,673 $129,450 $17,250 $112,200
2022 $630 $71,221 $0 $0
2021 $635 $69,147 $0 $0
2020 $634 $68,192 $0 $0
2019 $644 $66,659 $14,375 $52,284
2018 $656 $65,701 $0 $0
2017 $669 $64,350 $0 $0
2016 $671 $63,026 $0 $0
2015 $681 $62,588 $0 $0
2014 -- $62,091 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Panhandle Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 720052

Central Panhandle Association of REALTORS®

APN: 00000000-00-1568-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.