NOT LISTED FOR SALE

66 Badger Rd Mammoth Lakes, CA 93546

Estimated Value: $2,341,472 - $2,994,000

5 Beds
4.5 Baths
3,493 Sq Ft
$731/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 19, 2025

Last sale price $2,300,000 $658 Per Sq Ft

Est. 11% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $15,140 / mo

90 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Heated Floors
  • 0.68 Acre Lot
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Mammoth High School Rated A-
  • Pond
  • Hydromassage or Jetted Bathtub

About This Home

As of March 2025

This sunny and spacious custom-built home, crafted by a respected local builder, offers breathtaking views of Mammoth Rock and the Sherwins. Nestled on a private 1/2-acre lot in a peaceful neighborhood, this spacious retreat features five bedrooms, (one is currently set up as a TV room), a loft with built-in office, all complemented by 4.5 bathrooms. Bathed in natural light from south-facing windows, the home takes advantage of passive solar warmth, enhanced by hydronic heated floors and a backup forced-air unit (FAU) for year-round comfort. The property includes an oversized 3-car garage and plenty of outdoor parking on the sunny driveway, landscaped yard with outdoor space for entertaining featuring a pond and horseshoe pits. It’s a fantastic home for locals or second homeowners, offering close proximity to Snowcreek Athletic Club and convenient access to walking and biking trails.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Stacey Bardfield

Mammoth Sierra Properties Brokerage Phone: 818-519-0027 License #00664388 Listed on: 11/19/2024

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 29,621 Sq Ft Lot
  • South Facing Home
  • Landscaped with Trees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Metal Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

0.68 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1999
  • Stories: 2
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Lot Features: Sprinkler System, Trees, Pond on Lot
  • LotSizeAcres: 0.68
  • Association Amenities: None
  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Co List Office Mls Id: MSP
  • Subdivision Name: Mammoth Camp Tract II
  • Has Basement?: No
  • Has Fireplace?: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Room Types: Office
  • PropertySubTypeAdditional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Convection Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Washer
  • Basement: None, Storage Space
  • Furnished: Partially
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Heated Floor, Jetted Tub, Steam Shower, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Metal
  • Direction Faces: South
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Garaged Spaces: 3.0

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 29621.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 14

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 19, 2024
Closed on
Feb 27, 2025
Sold by
Petersen Mammoth Personal Residence Trus and Petersen Jason J
Bought by
2024 Restatement Of The Johnson Trust and Johnson
Seller's Agent
Stacey Bardfield
Mammoth Sierra Properties
List Price
$2,379,000
Sold Price
$2,300,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$79,000
-3.32%
Views
60
Current Estimated Value
$2,553,868

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$253,868
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.53%
Original Mortgage
$1,700,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,688,376
Interest Rate
6.89%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$865,492

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 3, 2021
Sold by
Petersen Maryanne
Bought by
Petersen Mammoth Personal Residence Trust and Petersen

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 24, 2009
Sold by
Silva John David and Silva Shelly A
Bought by
Petersen Robert C and Petersen Maryanne

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 18, 2003
Sold by
Silva John David and Silva Shelly A
Bought by
Silva John David and Silva Shelly A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$595,200
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 2, 2003
Sold by
Silva John David and Silva Shelly A
Bought by
Silva John David and Silva Shelly A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$595,200
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
2024 Restatement Of The Johnson Trust $2,300,000 Inyo-Mono Title
Petersen Mammoth Personal Residence Trust -- None Listed On Document
Petersen Maryanne -- None Listed On Document
Petersen Robert C $1,145,000 Inyo Mono Title Company
Silva John David -- --
Silva John David -- Inyo Mono Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open 2024 Restatement Of The Johnson Trust $1,700,000
Previous Owner Silva John David $595,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/19/2025 03/19/25 Sold $2,300,000 -3.3% $658 / Sq Ft
02/17/2025 02/17/25 Pending -- -- --
11/19/2024 11/19/24 For Sale $2,379,000 -- $681 / Sq Ft
Source: Mammoth Lakes Board of REALTORS® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $18,066 $1,534,543 $387,241 $1,147,302
2024 $18,066 $1,504,455 $379,649 $1,124,806
2023 $18,066 $1,474,956 $372,205 $1,102,751
2022 $17,268 $1,446,036 $364,907 $1,081,129
2021 $16,799 $1,417,683 $357,752 $1,059,931
2020 $16,675 $1,403,147 $354,084 $1,049,063
2019 $16,316 $1,375,636 $347,142 $1,028,494
2018 $16,126 $1,320,664 $340,336 $980,328
2017 $14,376 $1,243,789 $333,663 $910,126
2016 $14,145 $1,219,402 $327,121 $892,281
2015 $14,083 $1,201,087 $322,208 $878,879
2014 $13,867 $1,177,560 $315,897 $861,663
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Mammoth Lakes Board of REALTORS® MLS

MLS Number: 240717

Mammoth Lakes Board of REALTORS® MLS

APN: 022-360-014-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.