66 Cypress Ave Mill Valley, CA 94941
Mill Valley Heights NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,476,000 - $2,621,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,964
Sq Ft
$866/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 66 Cypress Ave, Mill Valley, CA 94941 and is currently estimated at $2,567,300, approximately $866 per square foot. 66 Cypress Ave is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Mill Valley Middle School, Tamalpais High School, and Marin Horizon School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 28, 2012
Sold by
Melendez Iris A and Melendez John
Bought by
Benford Christopher G and Benford Margaret A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$625,500
Outstanding Balance
$431,019
Interest Rate
3.86%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$2,136,281
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 8, 2009
Sold by
Barbic James F
Bought by
Melendez Iris A and Melendez John
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$358,000
Interest Rate
5.69%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 7, 2006
Sold by
Raparelli Jon
Bought by
Raparelli Jon
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benford Christopher G | $1,150,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Melendez Iris A | $1,225,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Raparelli Jon | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Benford Christopher G | $625,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Melendez Iris A | $358,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Melendez Iris A | $417,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $21,489 | $1,509,295 | $941,992 | $567,303 |
| 2024 | $20,883 | $1,479,709 | $923,527 | $556,182 |
| 2023 | $20,580 | $1,450,701 | $905,422 | $545,279 |
| 2022 | $19,849 | $1,422,257 | $887,670 | $534,587 |
| 2021 | $19,719 | $1,394,379 | $870,270 | $524,109 |
| 2020 | $19,999 | $1,380,090 | $861,352 | $518,738 |
| 2019 | $19,453 | $1,353,041 | $844,470 | $508,571 |
| 2018 | $18,697 | $1,326,519 | $827,917 | $498,602 |
| 2017 | $17,847 | $1,300,515 | $811,687 | $488,828 |
| 2016 | $17,232 | $1,275,015 | $795,772 | $479,243 |
| 2015 | $16,680 | $1,255,872 | $783,825 | $472,047 |
| 2014 | $15,741 | $1,203,774 | $768,472 | $435,302 |
Source: Public Records
Map