NOT LISTED FOR SALE

66 Patterson Ln Durham, CT 06422

Estimated Value: $723,696 - $1,287,000

4 Beds
4 Baths
3,344 Sq Ft
$287/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 8, 2016

Last sale price $585,000 $175 Per Sq Ft

Est. 64% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,159 / mo

128 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2016

THIS BEAUTIFUL HOME IS CONVENIENTLY SITUATED AT END OF A QUIET CUL-DE-SAC IN SO EAST DURHAM. IT IS LITERALLY A MINI-ESTATE! THE DETACHED POOL-HOUSE HAS HALF BATH W/LAUNDRY, EXTRA LARGE BAR AND HIGH-END APPLIANCES W/ONE BAY GARAGE AND FULL 2ND FLOOR GAME-ROOM, WHICH EASILY LENDS ITSELF TO AN IN-LAW SUITE. THE REAR YARD FEATURES AN IN-GROUND POOL, STONE PATIO, PROPANE FIRE-PIT, BUILT-IN GRILL & HOT TUB. THE FULLY APPLIANCED LARGE EAT-IN KITCHEN HAS DOUBLE OVENS, PROPANE COOKTOP, GRANITE COUNTERS, BREAKFAST BAR & NEW TUMBLED MARBLE BACKSPLASH ALL LEADING OUT THE SLIDER TO THE WONDERFUL REAR YARD. THE FAMILY ROOM HAS A CUSTOM ARCHWAY, COLUMNS & WOOD BURNING FIREPLACE. FRENCH DOORS THAT LEAD INTO THE FORMAL LIVING ROOM. THERE IS ALSO A FORMAL DINING ROOM AND 1ST FLOOR LAUNDRY. OVER THE ATTACHED 3 CAR GARAGE IS A SEPARATE, SPACIOUS BONUS ROOM W/FLEXIBLE USE. FOUR FULL BEDROOMS ARE ON THE 2ND FLOOR INCLUDING THE LARGE MASTER SUITE W/BEAUTIFUL MASTER BATHROOM & 15 X 11 FT WALK-IN CLOSET! IN THE LOWER LEVEL IS A FULL WALKOUT BASEMENT W/CEDAR CLOSET & EXIT LEADING TO ATTACHED GARAGE. YOU WILL FIND A CUSTOM-BUILT, TEMP CONTROLLED WINE CELLAR W/SINK AND GRANITE COUNTERS. CELLAR HOLDS UP TO 1200 BOTTLES. THERE IS A "TASTING" ROOM FOR COMFORTABLE "SIPPING". 4510 TOTAL FIN SQ FT. THIS IS A HIGH QUALITY, IMMAC BUT COMFORTABLE HOME WITH ROOM FOR EVERYONE! THERE IS NOTHING TO DO BUT MOVE IN! THIS HAS A LOW MAINTENANCE EXTERIOR! QUICK OCCUPANCY IS POSSIBLE! ARRANGE YOUR PRIVATE VIEWING TODAY!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Linda Teixeira-ohr

Pearce Real Estate License #RES.0676172 Listed on: 11/02/2015

Pearce Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Laureen Kennedy

Coldwell Banker Realty License #RES.0761569

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $12,359

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Lot Details

  • 1.61 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 3,344 Sq Ft Home
  • Open Floorplan
  • Central Vacuum
  • Sound System
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Home Security

  • Home Security System
  • Fire Suppression System

Parking

  • 4 Car Garage

• Lyman Elementary School
  • Regional District 13 Middle School
  • Regional District 13 High School

Est. Annual Taxes

$12,359

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

1.61 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Potential Short Sale: No
  • Style: Colonial
  • Total Sq Ft: 3344
  • Year Built: 2000
  • Nearby Amenities: Golf Course, Library
  • In Law Access: Detached
  • Association Amenities: Putting Green
  • In Law Apartment: Yes
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Radon Mitigation Air Ynu: Yes
  • Radon Mitigation Water Ynu: No
  • Directions: Middletown Avenue(Rt 17) or North Branford Rd to Howd to Patterson at end of cul-de-sac.
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Room Count: 11
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 4.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Attic Description: Pull-Down Stairs, Storage Space
  • Basement Description: Concrete Floor, Full With Walk-Out, Partially Finished, Walk-out
  • Interior Amenities: Audio System, Cable - Available, Central Vacuum, Auto Garage Door Opener, Fire Suppression System, Open Floor Plan, Security System
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator, Subzero, Wall Oven, Washer, Wine Chiller
  • Additional Rooms: Bonus Room, Roughed-In Bath, Wine Cellar
  • Laundry Room Location: First Floor
  • Attic: No

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Grill, Guest House, Hot Tub, Patio, Porch, Shed, Underground Sprinkler, Stone Wall, Storage Building, Underground Utilities
  • Exterior Siding: Vinyl Siding
  • Swimming Pool: Yes
  • Pool: In Ground Pool

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Parking Info: Attached Garage, Detached Garage
  • Garages Number: 4

Schools

  • Intermediate School: Regional District 13

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Generator, Thermopane Windows

Lot Info

  • Acres: 1.6100
  • Lot Description: On Cul-De-Sac, Level Lot, Lightly Wooded, Fence - Full

Rental Info

  • Lease Purchase: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2015-June 2016
  • Property Tax: 12359
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2137370

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Lyman
  • High School: Regional District 13

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 2, 2015
Closed on
Jun 8, 2016
List Price
$649,900
Sold Price
$585,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$64,900
-9.99%
Current Estimated Value
$960,924

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$375,924
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.13%
Original Mortgage
$315,000
Outstanding Balance
$245,946
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$714,978

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 27, 2000
Sold by
Cuomo Constr
Bought by
Alfonso Karen

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$260,000
Interest Rate
8%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Charron Michael E $585,000 --
Alfonso Karen $355,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Charron Michael E $315,000
Previous Owner Alfonso Karen $251,300
Previous Owner Alfonso Karen $260,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/08/2016 06/08/16 Sold $585,000 -10.0% $175 / Sq Ft
03/09/2016 03/09/16 Pending -- -- --
11/02/2015 11/02/15 For Sale $649,900 -- $194 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,362 $330,610 $91,810 $238,800
2024 $11,803 $330,610 $91,840 $238,770
2023 $11,499 $330,610 $91,840 $238,770
2022 $11,429 $330,610 $91,840 $238,770
2021 $11,756 $330,610 $91,840 $238,770
2020 $12,060 $337,050 $92,400 $244,650
2019 $12,097 $337,050 $92,400 $244,650
2018 $12,302 $337,050 $92,400 $244,650
2017 $13,313 $337,050 $92,400 $244,650
2016 $11,901 $337,050 $92,400 $244,650
2015 $12,359 $366,310 $119,980 $246,330
2014 $12,169 $366,310 $119,980 $246,330
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: N10091779

SmartMLS

APN: DURH-000016-000809B

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.