NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $4,160,000 - $4,640,943

4 Beds
6 Baths
4,300 Sq Ft
$1,018/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 23, 2024

Last sale price $4,435,000 $1,031 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $26,314 / mo

About This Home

Built in 1939, this distinctive property was designed by renowned architect Wallace Neff who is credited with developing 'California Style' in the golden age of California architecture. This beautiful home features a dramatic elliptical entry hall with the bedrooms positioned on the main level. The large primary suite features a corner fireplace and dual bathrooms each with their own spacious dressing areas. Two additional bedrooms share an updated jack-and-jill bathroom. An additional room, currently used as a den, is a flexible space. A gorgeous curved staircase with an elegant iron and bronze railing leads down to the public rooms. The large L-shaped living room features a corner fireplace that can be seen from all angles of this sizable space. This room features built-ins, hardwood floors and painted wood plank ceilings. A huge bay window showcases the view out to the professionally landscaped gardens. The dining room is large enough to hold a table for 10 and also features a large floor to ceiling window with doors out to the patio and gardens. The kitchen showcases marble countertops and a pretty ceramic tile backsplash as well as top of the line stainless steel appliances. The kitchen opens to the family room with a built-in banquette eating area, a built-in desk and bookshelves. On this same level there is a powder room and a laundry room. The backyard of this nearly 3/4 acre property is incredible. Just outside of the family room and dining room rests a patio perfect for outdoor entertaining. A charming wisteria covered 'tea house' is nestled in the corner, a lovely little hideaway. The current owners relandscaped and remodeled the entire backyard creating a spectacular new pool, jacuzzi plus a fantastic pool house that opens to a pergola covered entertainment area.The pool house features an accordion door that opens to create a beautiful indoor/outdoor space. At the end of the pool rests a firepit with built-in bench seats as well as a large bocce court nestled under a canopy of oak trees. There is an expansive flat grass area parallel to the pool and surrounded by large old-growth trees giving the entire property a feeling of privacy. Above the two car garage garage there is a guest room, a charming space with pitched ceilings and a 3/4 bathroom. This incredible property is fully gated and stretches from street to street (Burleigh to San Remo) in one of the most coveted neighborhoods in Pasadena.

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 8, 2026
Sold by
Turl Street Holdings Llc
Bought by
Adler Brye
Current Estimated Value
$4,376,986

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$4,123,000
Outstanding Balance
$4,123,000
Interest Rate
5.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$253,986

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 5, 2024
Closed on
Jul 16, 2024
Sold by
Johnson/Danz Living Trust and Johnson Kelly M
List Price
$3,995,000
Sold Price
$4,435,000
Premium/Discount to List
$440,000
11.01%
Views
61

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.73%
Original Mortgage
$4,446,855
Interest Rate
6.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 13, 2017
Sold by
Johnson Kelly Michael and Danz April Ashlyn
Bought by
Johnson Kelly M and Danz April A

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 24, 2013
Closed on
Nov 12, 2013
Sold by
Simmons John P and Simmons Kristine L
Bought by
Johnson Kelly Michael and Danz April Ashlyn
Seller's Agent
Vicky Botsford
COMPASS
Buyer's Agent
Nadine Danz
Sotheby's International Realty, Inc.
List Price
$2,600,000
Sold Price
$2,600,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.28%
Original Mortgage
$1,950,000
Interest Rate
3.37%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 31, 2011
Sold by
Wystein Opportunity Fund Llc
Bought by
Simmons John P and Simmons Kristine L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
4.71%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 19, 2011
Sold by
Stephens Elizabeth Hoyt
Bought by
Wystein Opportunity Fund Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
4.71%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 20, 2006
Sold by
Stephens Elizabeth Hoyt
Bought by
Stephens Elizabeth Hoyt

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$755,000
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 13, 2004
Sold by
Stephens Roger W
Bought by
Stephens Elizabeth Hoyt

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
5.69%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 31, 2002
Sold by
Stephens Roger Wicks and Stephens Elizabeth Hoyt
Bought by
Stephens Roger W and Stephens Elizabeth Hoyt

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
5.88%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 4, 2002
Sold by
Stephens Elizabeth Hoyt
Bought by
Stephens Roger Wicks and Stephens Elizabeth Hoyt

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
5.88%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 9, 2001
Sold by
Stephens Roger Wicks and Stephens Elizabeth Hoyt
Bought by
Stephens Roger Wicks and Stephens Elizabeth Hoyt

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
7.26%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 5, 2001
Sold by
Stephens Roger Wicks and Stephens Elizabeth Hoyt
Bought by
Stephens Roger Wicks and Stephens Elizabeth Hoyt

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
7.26%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 27, 1999
Sold by
Stephens Roger W and Stephens Elizabeth
Bought by
Stephens Roger Wicks and Stephens Elizabeth Hoyt

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 3, 1998
Sold by
The Webb Schools
Bought by
Stephens Roger W and Stephens Elizabeth H

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 2, 1998
Sold by
Mccarthy E Avery
Bought by
The Webb Schools and The Mccarthy Webb Schools Unitrust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 11, 1997
Sold by
Barbara M Family Mccarthy Trust and Avery E

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Adler Brye $5,890,000 Equity Title Company
Turl Street Holdings Llc $4,435,000 Orange Coast Title Company
Johnson Kelly M -- None Available
Johnson Kelly Michael $2,600,000 Equity
Simmons John P $1,707,517 Fidelity Van Nuys
Wystein Opportunity Fund Llc $1,520,000 None Available
Stephens Elizabeth Hoyt -- Fidelity National Title Co
Stephens Elizabeth Hoyt -- Fidelity Van Nuys
Stephens Roger W -- Fidelity National Title Co
Stephens Roger Wicks -- First American Title Co
Stephens Elizabeth Hoyt -- First American Title Co
Stephens Elizabeth Hoyt -- First American Title Co
Stephens Roger Wicks -- --
Stephens Roger Wicks -- Fidelity National Title Co
Stephens Roger Wicks -- --
Stephens Roger W $800,000 Southland Title Corporation
The Webb Schools -- --
Mccarthy E Avery -- --
Mccarthy E Avery -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Adler Brye $4,123,000
Previous Owner Turl Street Holdings Llc $4,446,855
Previous Owner Johnson Kelly Michael $1,950,000
Previous Owner Simmons John P $417,000
Previous Owner Stephens Elizabeth Hoyt $755,000
Previous Owner Stephens Elizabeth Hoyt $200,000
Previous Owner Stephens Roger W $150,000
Previous Owner Stephens Elizabeth Hoyt $1,085,000
Previous Owner Stephens Roger Wicks $150,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/23/2024 07/23/24 Sold $4,435,000 +11.0% $1,031 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/09/2024 07/09/24 Pending -- -- --
06/05/2024 06/05/24 For Sale $3,995,000 +53.7% $929 / Sq Ft
12/13/2013 12/13/13 Sold $2,600,000 0.0% $712 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/12/2013 12/12/13 Pending -- -- --
09/24/2013 09/24/13 For Sale $2,600,000 -- $712 / Sq Ft

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $35,371 $4,435,000 $3,575,600 $859,400
2024 $35,371 $3,153,070 $2,403,649 $749,421
2023 $35,075 $3,091,246 $2,356,519 $734,727
2022 $33,842 $3,030,634 $2,310,313 $720,321
2021 $32,448 $2,971,211 $2,265,013 $706,198
2019 $31,210 $2,883,085 $2,197,833 $685,252
2018 $31,870 $2,826,555 $2,154,739 $671,816
2016 $30,811 $2,706,899 $2,071,069 $635,830
2015 $30,316 $2,651,948 $2,039,960 $611,988
2014 $29,648 $2,600,000 $2,000,000 $600,000