667 Congress St Elgin, IL 60120
Southeast Elgin NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $225,000 - $284,748
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,025
Sq Ft
$256/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 667 Congress St, Elgin, IL 60120 and is currently estimated at $262,687, approximately $256 per square foot. 667 Congress St is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including Huff Elementary School, Ellis Middle School, and Elgin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 27, 2012
Sold by
Estrada Roman
Bought by
Gotierrez Danicla
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 28, 2006
Sold by
Kathalynas Terry A and Kathalynas Amy E
Bought by
Gutierrez Daniella and Estrada Roman
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$148,000
Interest Rate
6.95%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 3, 1997
Sold by
Steffen Albert W and Poziemski Joseph J
Bought by
Kathalynas Terry A and Kathalynas Amy E
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gotierrez Danicla | -- | None Available | |
| Gutierrez Daniella | $185,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Comp | |
| Kathalynas Terry A | $20,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Gutierrez Daniella | $148,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,395 | $75,414 | $13,781 | $61,633 |
| 2023 | $5,126 | $68,131 | $12,450 | $55,681 |
| 2022 | $4,867 | $62,123 | $11,352 | $50,771 |
| 2021 | $4,646 | $58,080 | $10,613 | $47,467 |
| 2020 | $4,313 | $53,289 | $10,132 | $43,157 |
| 2019 | $4,181 | $50,761 | $9,651 | $41,110 |
| 2018 | $3,648 | $42,902 | $9,092 | $33,810 |
| 2017 | $3,554 | $40,558 | $8,595 | $31,963 |
| 2016 | $3,373 | $37,627 | $7,974 | $29,653 |
| 2015 | -- | $34,489 | $7,309 | $27,180 |
| 2014 | -- | $34,063 | $7,219 | $26,844 |
| 2013 | -- | $39,823 | $7,409 | $32,414 |
Source: Public Records
Map