NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $303,196 - $355,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,165 Sq Ft
$278/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 31, 2013

Last sale price $170,000 $146 Per Sq Ft

Est. 91% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,261 / mo

89 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2013

Perfect getaway. This fantastic unit is just what you are looking for. Open floor plan. Extended lanai with private view over looking preserve in back. Front patio fully concrete with gate overlooking golf course across the street. Community pool isjust a short walk 4 doors down. Silestone counters. Larger tile and Berber carpet. AC is 2 years old. Property has been replumbed. All you have to do is move in and start living the Florida Lifestyle. Pelican Pointe offers resort style amenities- Clubhouse with restaurant and grill, tennis courts, fitness center, social room, and 27 holes of golf. Low HOA fees. Golf membership is not mandatory. Best location in Venice-gated community minutes to shopping, Venice Downtown, Venice Beach, theatres, restaurants, highways, airports, and so much more. See it today.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jennifer Magoon

COLDWELL BANKER REALTY License #3136555 Listed on: 08/23/2013

COLDWELL BANKER REALTY

Last Buyer's Agent

Becky Rose

GULF SHORES REALTY ERA POWERED License #3255996

GULF SHORES REALTY ERA POWERED

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,637

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 3,793 Sq Ft Lot
  • East Facing Home
  • Property is zoned RSF3

HOA Fees

  • $230 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,165 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Overview

  • Association fees include cable TV, community pool, escrow reserves fund, maintenance structure, ground maintenance, pest control, recreational facilities, security
  • Pelican Pointe Golf & Country Club Community
  • Pelican Pointe Golf And Country Club Unit 6 Subdivision
  • On-Site Maintenance
  • The community has rules related to deed restrictions

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,637

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

3,793 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$230 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • HOA Fee Includes: Cable TV, Community Pool, Escrow Reserves Fund, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Pest Control, Recreational Facilities, Security
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Villa
  • Construction Materials: Block, Stucco
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1165
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.09
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Building Area Total: 1603
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3793
  • Status: Sold
  • Down Payment Resource URL: http://www.workforce-resource.com/eligibility/listing?metro_area=MFRMLS&listing_id=N5781444&show_results=true&skip_sso=true
  • Down Payment Resource URL 2: http://www.workforce-resource.com/eligibility/listing?metro_area=MFRMLS&listing_id=N5781444&cview=true&show_results=true&customer_portal=true
  • Homestead Y N: Yes
  • Number Of Pets: 2
  • Total Acreage: 0 to less than 1/4
  • Home Warranty Y N: No
  • Subdivision Num: 2737
  • Call Center Phone Number: 800-746-9464
  • Ratio: Close Price\List Price: 0.89947
  • Price per Sq Ft: 145.92
  • Close to Original List Price Ratio: 0.89947
  • Ratio: Current Price\Building Area Total: 106.05
  • View: Yes
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Tax Year: 2012
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fans(s), Stone Counters, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Appliances Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Levels: One
  • Window Features: Blinds, Window Treatments
  • Room Count: 5
  • Additional Rooms: Inside Utility
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: East
  • Exterior Features: Hurricane Shutters, Irrigation System, Rain Gutters, Sliding Doors
  • Roof: Tile
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Trees/Woods
  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio and Porch Features: Deck, Patio, Porch, Screened
  • Water View Y N: No
  • Water Access Y N: No
  • Water Extras Y N: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Open Parking: Yes

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Public, Sprinkler Recycled
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Deed Restrictions, Fitness, Gated Community, Golf, Pool, Tennis Courts
  • Association Amenities: Fitness Center, Gated, Maintenance, Recreation Facilities, Security, Tennis Court(s)
  • Association Fee: 690
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association: Yes
  • Security: Fire Sprinkler System, Gated Community, Security System Owned, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee Requirement: Required

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 2760
  • Total Monthly Fees: 230

Lot Info

  • Zoning: RSF3
  • Parcel Number: 0424050016
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Millage Rate: 13.39
  • Flood Zone Code: X
  • Future Land Use: 0102
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Minimum Lease: 3 Months
  • Num Timesper Year: 2
  • Pet Restrictions: 2
  • Expected Lease Date: 2013-12-31T05:00:00.000Z

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1637
  • Tax Book Number: 0040/0018
  • Tax Lot: 433

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 23, 2013
Closed on
Dec 19, 2013
List Price
$189,000
Sold Price
$170,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,000
-10.05%
Current Estimated Value
$324,299

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$154,299
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.36%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 1, 2008
Sold by
Durando Eleonore M
Bought by
Durando Eleonore M and Vitetta Suzanne

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 28, 2002
Sold by
Perkins Kenneth L and Perkins Linda K
Bought by
Durando Eleonore M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$103,700
Interest Rate
6.85%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 10, 1999
Sold by
Ryland Group Inc
Bought by
Perkins Kenneth L and Perkins Linda K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$74,000
Interest Rate
6.84%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Barmore G Keith $170,000 Sunbelt Title Agency
Durando Eleonore M -- Attorney
Durando Eleonore M $129,700 --
Durando Eleonore M $129,700 --
Perkins Kenneth L $114,200 --
Perkins Kenneth L $114,200 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Durando Eleonore M $103,700
Previous Owner Perkins Kenneth L $74,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/31/2013 12/31/13 Sold $170,000 -10.1% $146 / Sq Ft
11/21/2013 11/21/13 Pending -- -- --
08/30/2013 08/30/13 For Sale $189,000 +11.2% $162 / Sq Ft
08/28/2013 08/28/13 Off Market $170,000 -- --
08/23/2013 08/23/13 For Sale $189,000 -- $162 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,593 $265,100 $97,900 $167,200
2024 $3,475 $242,653 -- --
2023 $3,475 $296,700 $100,400 $196,300
2022 $3,055 $256,500 $87,100 $169,400
2021 $2,469 $171,400 $56,900 $114,500
2020 $2,340 $158,600 $49,800 $108,800
2019 $2,406 $167,200 $67,400 $99,800
2018 $2,423 $170,400 $70,500 $99,900
2017 $2,322 $159,400 $51,500 $107,900
2016 $2,489 $170,400 $59,400 $111,000
2015 $2,317 $151,400 $46,400 $105,000
2014 $2,438 $136,787 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: N5781444

Stellar MLS

APN: 0424-05-0016

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.