NOT LISTED FOR SALE

68 E Main St Arcade, NY 14009

Estimated Value: $144,000 - $158,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,140 Sq Ft
$132/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 22, 2023

Last sale price $110,000 $96 Per Sq Ft

Est. 37% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,143 / mo

45 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Bonus Room
  • Porch
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • 3-minute walk to Arcade Park

About This Home

As of February 2023

Long-term owner offers with affordable home in the Village of Arcade. This charmer offers 1 bedroom and a full bath (with a heated floor) on the 1st floor plus 2 bedrooms & a full bath upstairs. Large living room, eat-in kitchen, 1st floor laundry and an enclosed front porch complete the downstairs floor plan. Low cost Arcade electric baseboard heat. Roof, windows & insulation were done about 10 years ago. Hot water tank-'13. Covered front porch & rear deck with handicapped accessible ramp. 2 car garage with loft for additional storage. Refrigerator and stackable washer/dryer are negotiable. Steps to Arcade Village Park.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Susan Nagel

Listing by Howard Hanna WNY Inc. Brokerage Phone: 716-258-2561 License #10401342386 Listed on: 11/07/2022

Howard Hanna WNY Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Brenda O'Connor

Listing by Trank Real Estate License #10301223888

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,223

Year Built

  • Built in 1880

Lot Details

  • 5,280 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 40x132

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Parking Storage or Cabinetry
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • 1,140 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Bonus Room
  • Crawl Space

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Electric Cooktop

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 46
  • Assessor Parcel Number 562001-183-014-0004-046-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,223

Year Built

Built in 1880

Lot Details

5,280 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1880
  • Attribution Contact: 716-258-2561
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Road Frontage Type: Main Thoroughfare
  • Subdivision Name: Holland Land Company's Su
  • Directions: Main St one half mile east of Route 98 intersection.
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Flooring: Other, See Remarks
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Other, See Remarks, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Electric Cooktop, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.1212
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Other, See Remarks
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Other, See Remarks
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, Storage

Utilities

  • Heating: Electric, Baseboard
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Pioneer
  • Ninth Grade High School: Pioneer Senior High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Pioneer Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 562001-183-014-0004-046-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 40X132
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5280.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3223.0
  • Tax Lot: 46

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Arcade Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 25, 2024
Sold by
Anderson Richard C
Bought by
Anderson Cody J and Anderson Alexandra M
Current Estimated Value
$150,789

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$112,000
Outstanding Balance
$109,407
Interest Rate
6.95%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$41,382

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 7, 2022
Closed on
Feb 21, 2023
List Price
$125,000
Sold Price
$110,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-12%
Views
116

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.32%
Original Mortgage
$114,488
Interest Rate
6.33%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Anderson Cody J $140,000 None Available
Anderson Cody J $140,000 None Available
Anderson Cody J $140,000 None Available
Wachowski Matthew $117,000 None Available
Wachowski Matthew $117,000 None Available
Wachowski Matthew $117,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Anderson Cody J $112,000
Closed Anderson Cody J $112,000
Previous Owner Wachowski Matthew $114,488
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/24/2025 04/24/25 Off Market $97,500 -- --
02/22/2023 02/22/23 Sold $110,000 -5.2% $96 / Sq Ft
12/22/2022 12/22/22 Pending -- -- --
12/04/2022 12/04/22 Price Changed $116,000 -3.3% $102 / Sq Ft
11/24/2022 11/24/22 Price Changed $120,000 -4.0% $105 / Sq Ft
11/07/2022 11/07/22 For Sale $125,000 +28.2% $110 / Sq Ft
12/31/2021 12/31/21 Sold $97,500 -3.5% $86 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/05/2021 10/05/21 Pending -- -- --
09/21/2021 09/21/21 For Sale $101,000 -- $89 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,055 $106,000 $9,100 $96,900
2024 $4,055 $106,000 $9,100 $96,900
2023 $40 $106,000 $9,100 $96,900
2022 $3,223 $85,000 $9,100 $75,900
2021 $3,231 $85,000 $9,100 $75,900
2020 $2,303 $69,500 $6,700 $62,800
2019 $2,243 $69,500 $6,700 $62,800
2018 $2,243 $69,500 $6,700 $62,800
2017 $991 $69,500 $6,700 $62,800
2016 $2,216 $69,500 $6,700 $62,800
2015 -- $69,500 $6,700 $62,800
2014 -- $69,500 $6,700 $62,800

MLS Number: B1442965

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 562001-183-014-0004-046-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.