NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6801 Mammoth Ave Unit 6 Van Nuys, CA 91405

Estimated Value: $446,000 - $486,150

2 Beds
3 Baths
1,218 Sq Ft
$379/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 20, 2025

Last sale price $450,000 $369 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,209 / mo

About This Home

This charming townhouse in Van Nuys is located in a desirable neighborhood. It features 2 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms, along with a dining room and a living room that includes a fireplace with a granite mantel. The entire home has laminate flooring and has been freshly painted. The kitchen boasts granite countertops, granite flooring, a large built-in pantry cabinet, and a dishwasher. Two recently repaired balconies face the street. Upstairs, both bedrooms feature vaulted ceilings. The primary suite is impressive, offering a master bathroom, a walk-in closet, an additional built-in closet, and a private balcony. The second bedroom also includes its full bathroom. The entire building`s roof was replaced less than two years ago. Additional highlights of this townhouse include in-unit laundry, street-facing balconies, two dedicated parking spaces, and access to a well-maintained community pool. Don’t miss this opportunity to own this lovely townhouse!

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 16, 2025
Closed on
Oct 16, 2025
List Price
$485,000
Sold Price
$450,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$35,000
-7.22%
Views
45
Current Estimated Value
$464,077

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$14,077
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.71%
Original Mortgage
$315,000
Outstanding Balance
$314,429
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$147,109

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 16, 2025
Closed on
Oct 7, 2025
Sold by
Armen Kocharyan and Armen Armine Kocharyan
List Price
$485,000
Sold Price
$450,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$35,000
-7.22%
Views
45

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$315,000
Outstanding Balance
$314,429
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$147,109

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 25, 2018
Sold by
Kocharyan Armen and Chaparyan Armine
Bought by
Kocharyan Armen and Kocharyan Armine

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 18, 2008
Sold by
Lasalle Bank Na
Bought by
Chaparyan Armen and Chaparyan Armine

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$176,000
Interest Rate
6.51%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 12, 2008
Sold by
Karapetyan Mikayel
Bought by
Lasalle Bank Na and Bear Stearns Asset Backed Securities I L

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 10, 2006
Sold by
Manashyan Astgik
Bought by
Karapetyan Mikayel

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$82,000
Interest Rate
6.46%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 13, 2006
Sold by
Janazyan Martin
Bought by
Karapetyan Mikayel

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$82,000
Interest Rate
6.46%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 11, 2004
Sold by
Semerdzyan Asmik
Bought by
Janazyan Martin

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$264,000
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 14, 2001
Sold by
Pogosyan Aram
Bought by
Semerdzyan Asmik

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$112,000
Interest Rate
7.03%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 21, 1999
Sold by
Cho Chong S
Bought by
Cho Rebecca K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$68,000
Interest Rate
7.97%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 20, 1999
Sold by
Han Kyung Hee
Bought by
Cho Rebecca K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$68,000
Interest Rate
7.97%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Boryan Edgar -- Lawyers Title Company
Boryan Edgar $450,000 Lawyers Title Company
Kocharyan Armen -- None Available
Chaparyan Armen $220,000 Lsi Title Company
Lasalle Bank Na $202,875 None Available
Karapetyan Mikayel -- Investors Title
Karapetyan Mikayel $410,000 Investors Title
Janazyan Martin $330,000 Investors Title Company
Semerdzyan Asmik -- First American Title Co
Semerdzyan Asmik $125,000 First American Title Co
Cho Rebecca K $85,000 Lawyers Title Company
Cho Rebecca K -- Lawyers Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Boryan Edgar $315,000
Previous Owner Chaparyan Armen $176,000
Previous Owner Karapetyan Mikayel $82,000
Previous Owner Karapetyan Mikayel $328,000
Previous Owner Janazyan Martin $264,000
Previous Owner Semerdzyan Asmik $112,000
Previous Owner Cho Rebecca K $68,000
Closed Cho Rebecca K $12,750
Closed Janazyan Martin $66,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/20/2025 10/20/25 Sold $450,000 0.0% $369 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/31/2025 07/31/25 Price Changed $450,000 -3.2% $369 / Sq Ft
07/17/2025 07/17/25 Price Changed $465,000 -4.1% $382 / Sq Ft
06/16/2025 06/16/25 For Sale $485,000 -- $398 / Sq Ft

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,508 $283,288 $103,783 $179,505
2024 $3,508 $277,735 $101,749 $175,986
2023 $3,442 $272,290 $99,754 $172,536
2022 $3,282 $266,952 $97,799 $169,153
2021 $3,237 $261,719 $95,882 $165,837
2019 $3,141 $253,958 $93,039 $160,919
2018 $3,120 $248,979 $91,215 $157,764
2016 $2,972 $239,313 $87,674 $151,639
2015 $2,930 $235,720 $86,358 $149,362
2014 $2,945 $231,104 $84,667 $146,437
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.