NOT LISTED FOR SALE

682 Cardiff Place Milpitas, CA 95035

Estimated Value: $1,895,000 - $2,364,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,390 Sq Ft
$925/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 28, 2018

Last sale price $1,710,000 $715 Per Sq Ft

Est. 29% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $13,802 / mo

8 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Spa
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Wood Flooring
  • Marshall Pomeroy Elementary School Rated A
  • Soaking Tub in Primary Bathroom
  • 4-minute walk to Jose Higuera Adobe Park

About This Home

As of June 2018

Welcome to 682 Cardiff, this beautiful 4 Bedroom 2.5 Bathroom, single-level home features is perfectly situated in a cul-de-sac with the view of the mountians. This home boasts a 3 car garage, with plenty of space for cars and projects, brand-new LED lighting and flooring throughout as well as a newly remodeled Chef's kitchen with granite counter tops. The master bedroom is a luxurious retreat starting with heated floors in the bathroom and spa like atmosphere and continuing into the sitting area where one can read a book, this space will make you glad you're home. Charming plantation shutters provide shade to brand new windows that open up to a beautiful deck featuring beautiful views of the yard as well as providing an at home get-away with it's 4 person hot tub jet-spa.Open House Friday 5:30pm - 8pm Sat & Sun (1-4pm). *Gorgeous & must see to appreciate! More than $150k in upgrades! Professionally staged.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Guadalupe Sanchez

KW Silicon City License #01367298 Listed on: 05/02/2018

KW Silicon City

Last Buyer's Agent

Guadalupe Sanchez

KW Silicon City License #01367298 Listed on: 05/02/2018

KW Silicon City

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1985

Lot Details

  • 10,324 Sq Ft Lot
  • Zoning described as R1

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Pillar, Post or Pier Foundation
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,390 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 029-51-031

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1985

Lot Details

10,324 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Subclass: Single Family Home
  • Listing Class: Residential
  • Structure Sq Ft: 2390
  • Incorporated: Yes
  • Year Built: 1985
  • Zoning Description: R1
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Family Room: Kitchen / Family Room Combo
  • Fireplace: Family Room
  • Dining Room: Dining Area
  • Kitchen: Cooktop - Gas, Countertop - Granite, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Living Sq Ft: 2390
  • Stories: 1
  • Bedrooms: Ground Floor Bedroom, Primary Bedroom on Ground Floor, Primary Suite / Retreat, More than One Bedroom on Ground Floor
  • Laundry: Washer / Dryer
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
  • Additional Rooms: Laundry Room
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Bathroom: Double Sinks, Half on Ground Floor, Primary - Oversized Tub, Primary - Stall Shower(s), Primary - Sunken Tub, Shower and Tub, Stall Shower - 2+, Tub in Primary Bedroom, Tubs - 2+, Updated Bath
  • Fireplace: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Pillars / Posts / Piers
  • Pool Description: Spa / Hot Tub
  • Roof: Tile
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Garage Parking Features: Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central AC
  • Heating System: Central Forced Air
  • Sewer/Septic System: Sewer Available

Association/Amenities

  • Amenities Miscellaneous: Garden Window, Skylight

Schools

  • High School: 293

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 029-51-031
  • Lot Acres: 0.2370
  • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
  • Minimum Lot Size: 10322.00
  • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
  • Maximum Lot Size: 10322.00

Multi Family

  • Utilities: Public Utilities

MLS Schools

  • High School District Text: Milpitas Unified
  • Elementary School Text: Marshall Pomeroy Elementary
  • High School Text: Milpitas High
  • Middle School Text: Thomas Russell Junior High

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 2, 2018
Closed on
Jun 15, 2018
Sold by
Penrose James and Penrose Monica Bruce
Bought by
Amin Varang Jayantibhai and Aprikh Nrupa Dipakkumar
Seller's Agent
Guadalupe Sanchez
KW Silicon City
Buyer's Agent
Guadalupe Sanchez
KW Silicon City
List Price
$1,650,000
Sold Price
$1,710,000
Premium/Discount to List
$60,000
3.64%
Current Estimated Value
$2,210,658

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$500,658
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.32%
Original Mortgage
$1,282,500
Outstanding Balance
$1,082,942
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$1,127,716

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 29, 2015
Sold by
Amin Varang Jayantibhai and Parikh Nrupa Dipakkumar
Bought by
Amin Varang Jayantibhai and Parikh Nrupa Dipakkumar

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 22, 2000
Sold by
Penrose Monica B
Bought by
Penrose James and Penrose Monica Bruce

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 4, 1999
Sold by
Penroe James
Bought by
Penrose Monica Bruce

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$369,800
Interest Rate
6.7%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Amin Varang Jayantibhai $1,710,000 Wfg Natl Title Ins Co
Amin Varang Jayantibhai -- None Available
Penrose James -- --
Penrose Monica Bruce -- American Title Co
Penrose Monica Bruce $462,500 American Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Amin Varang Jayantibhai $1,282,500
Previous Owner Penrose Monica Bruce $369,800
Closed Penrose Monica Bruce $46,225
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/28/2018 06/28/18 Sold $1,710,000 +3.6% $715 / Sq Ft
05/11/2018 05/11/18 Pending -- -- --
05/02/2018 05/02/18 For Sale $1,650,000 -- $690 / Sq Ft
Source: MLSListings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $22,055 $1,945,685 $1,365,393 $580,292
2024 $22,055 $1,907,535 $1,338,621 $568,914
2023 $21,988 $1,870,133 $1,312,374 $557,759
2022 $21,894 $1,833,465 $1,286,642 $546,823
2021 $21,577 $1,797,515 $1,261,414 $536,101
2020 $21,200 $1,779,084 $1,248,480 $530,604
2019 $20,954 $1,744,200 $1,224,000 $520,200
2018 $7,561 $636,537 $289,336 $347,201
2017 $7,464 $624,057 $283,663 $340,394
2016 $7,162 $611,821 $278,101 $333,720
2015 $7,090 $602,632 $273,924 $328,708
2014 $6,898 $590,829 $268,559 $322,270
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLSListings

MLS Number: ML81703568

MLSListings

APN: 029-51-031

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.