NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6941 Lamont Dr Lanham, MD 20706

Estimated Value: $486,035 - $515,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,112 Sq Ft
$235/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 27, 2016

Last sale price $275,000 $130 Per Sq Ft

Est. 81% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,193 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.2 Acre Lot
  • Traditional Floor Plan
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of June 2016

4 Level Split with over 2,100 square feet, 4 Bedrooms, 2.5 Baths, Master Bedroom Suite. Hardwood Floors on Main, Upper 1 and Upper 2 Levels. Stainless Appliances, Fireplace in Family Room.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Roberta Hamilton

bertah4@verizon.net The Real Estate Store Listed on: 04/21/2016

Last Buyer's Agent

Ligia Gonzalez

(703) 891-4520 fred@springhillres.com Spring Hill Real Estate, LLC. License #642823

Spring Hill Real Estate, LLC.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,539

Year Built

  • Built in 1969

Lot Details

  • 8,610 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned R55

Home Design

  • Split Level Home
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,112 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Traditional Floor Plan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 17
  • Assessor Parcel Number 17212424463

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,539

Year Built

Built in 1969

Lot Details

8,610 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Split Level
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: Parking Included In ListPrice
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1, Upper 2
  • Year Built: 1969
  • Special Assessment Payment: Annually
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer/Dryer Hookups Only, Energy Star Clothes Washer, Energy Star Dishwasher, Energy Star Refrigerator, Oven - Self Cleaning, Oven/Range - Electric, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer, Disposal, Dishwasher
  • Interior Amenities: Kitchen - Table Space, Dining Area, Primary Bath(s), Wood Floors, Floor Plan - Traditional
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Entry Location: Foyer
  • Levels Count: 3+
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Family Room, Foyer, Utility Room
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Side Entrance, Outside Entrance, Walkout Level, Windows, Daylight, Partial, Connecting Stairway, Full
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Total Sq Ft: 2112
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2112
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 127.37
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2112
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level 2 Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade
  • Construction Materials: Combination, Brick

Utilities

  • Refuse: 356.32

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 155300.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 100400.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.20
  • Lot Size Area: 8610
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 8610.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s)
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Zoning: R55

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 14648790
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3539.21
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 17212424463
  • Tax Lot: 17
  • Tax Page Number: 179
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2015

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 28, 1977
Sold by
Wheeler Douglas A
Bought by
Cooper Philip S and Cooper Ruth N
Current Estimated Value
$496,759

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cooper Philip S $66,500 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/27/2016 06/27/16 Sold $275,000 +2.2% $130 / Sq Ft
04/25/2016 04/25/16 Pending -- -- --
04/21/2016 04/21/16 For Sale $269,000 -- $127 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,061 $406,467 -- --
2024 $6,061 $381,000 $125,900 $255,100
2023 $5,729 $358,767 $0 $0
2022 $5,399 $336,533 $0 $0
2021 $5,068 $314,300 $125,400 $188,900
2020 $4,778 $294,767 $0 $0
2019 $4,488 $275,233 $0 $0
2018 $4,198 $255,700 $100,400 $155,300
2017 $3,978 $240,933 $0 $0
2016 -- $226,167 $0 $0
2015 $3,427 $211,400 $0 $0
2014 $3,427 $211,400 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1001069675

Bright MLS

APN: 21-2424463

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.