697 Colusa Ave Berkeley, CA 94707
Thousand Oaks NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,910,000 - $2,381,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,460
Sq Ft
$881/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 697 Colusa Ave, Berkeley, CA 94707 and is currently estimated at $2,166,817, approximately $880 per square foot. 697 Colusa Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Thousand Oaks Elementary School, Ruth Acty Elementary, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 23, 2016
Sold by
Gold Mark S and Davidson Susan Joan
Bought by
Gold Mark and Davidson Susan
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$670,000
Outstanding Balance
$523,808
Interest Rate
2.87%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$1,643,009
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 18, 2014
Sold by
Gold Mark S and Davidson Susan Joan
Bought by
The Mark Gold & Susan Davidson 2000 Trus
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$350,000
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 11, 2007
Sold by
Sanchez Steven
Bought by
Davidson Susan and Gold Mark S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$650,000
Interest Rate
6.12%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 8, 2007
Sold by
Davidson Susan and Gold Mark S
Bought by
Gold Mark S and Davidson Susan
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$650,000
Interest Rate
6.12%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 24, 2005
Sold by
Maya Lucia
Bought by
Sanchez Steven
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$712,000
Interest Rate
7.15%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 14, 2005
Sold by
Sanchez Prema
Bought by
Sanchez Steven
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$712,000
Interest Rate
7.15%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 13, 2003
Sold by
Stakelon Thomas S and Stakelon Anne H
Bought by
Maya Lucia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Interest Rate
5.89%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 25, 2000
Sold by
Stsimon John and Stsimon Sara
Bought by
Stakelon Thomas S and Stakelon Anne H
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$482,000
Interest Rate
7.25%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gold Mark | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| The Mark Gold & Susan Davidson 2000 Trus | -- | First American Title | |
| Davidson Susan | $1,185,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Gold Mark S | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Sanchez Steven | $920,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Sanchez Steven | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Maya Lucia | $769,000 | -- | |
| Stakelon Thomas S | $650,000 | Old Republic Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Gold Mark | $670,000 | |
| Closed | The Mark Gold & Susan Davidson 2000 Trus | $350,000 | |
| Closed | Davidson Susan | $650,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sanchez Steven | $712,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Maya Lucia | $250,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Stakelon Thomas S | $482,000 | |
| Closed | Sanchez Steven | $138,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,329 | $908,260 | $468,532 | $439,728 |
| 2024 | $13,205 | $890,457 | $459,348 | $431,109 |
| 2023 | $12,940 | $873,000 | $450,343 | $422,657 |
| 2022 | $12,728 | $855,887 | $441,515 | $414,372 |
| 2021 | $12,771 | $839,108 | $432,860 | $406,248 |
| 2020 | $12,138 | $830,504 | $428,421 | $402,083 |
| 2019 | $11,718 | $814,226 | $420,024 | $394,202 |
| 2018 | $11,534 | $798,266 | $411,791 | $386,475 |
| 2017 | $11,131 | $782,620 | $403,720 | $378,900 |
| 2016 | $10,813 | $767,277 | $395,805 | $371,472 |
| 2015 | $10,676 | $755,758 | $389,863 | $365,895 |
| 2014 | -- | $740,958 | $382,228 | $358,730 |
Source: Public Records
Map