70 Clements Rd Newton, MA 02458
Newton Centre NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,263,000 - $2,957,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
3,459
Sq Ft
$728/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 70 Clements Rd, Newton, MA 02458 and is currently estimated at $2,517,499, approximately $727 per square foot. 70 Clements Rd is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Ward Elementary School, Bigelow Middle School, and Newton North High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 21, 2013
Sold by
Mayer Peter
Bought by
Nagoya Rt and Mayer
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Outstanding Balance
$289,303
Interest Rate
3.55%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$2,228,196
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 16, 2013
Sold by
Es Goldwasser and Es Goldwasser
Bought by
Mayer Daniel
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Outstanding Balance
$289,303
Interest Rate
3.55%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$2,228,196
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 8, 2009
Sold by
Vivian B Goldwasser and Vivian Goldwasser
Bought by
70 Clements Road Rt and Goldwasser
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nagoya Rt | -- | -- | |
| Nagoya Rt | -- | -- | |
| Mayer Daniel | $1,500,000 | -- | |
| Mayer Daniel | $1,500,000 | -- | |
| 70 Clements Road Rt | -- | -- | |
| 70 Clements Road Rt | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mayer Daniel | $417,000 | |
| Closed | 70 Clements Road Rt | $417,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $23,414 | $2,389,200 | $1,429,300 | $959,900 |
| 2024 | $22,639 | $2,319,600 | $1,387,700 | $931,900 |
| 2023 | $21,945 | $2,155,700 | $1,071,900 | $1,083,800 |
| 2022 | $20,998 | $1,996,000 | $992,500 | $1,003,500 |
| 2021 | $20,261 | $1,883,000 | $936,300 | $946,700 |
| 2020 | $19,659 | $1,883,000 | $936,300 | $946,700 |
| 2019 | $19,105 | $1,828,200 | $909,000 | $919,200 |
| 2018 | $18,498 | $1,709,600 | $821,400 | $888,200 |
| 2017 | $17,934 | $1,612,800 | $774,900 | $837,900 |
| 2016 | $17,153 | $1,507,300 | $724,200 | $783,100 |
| 2015 | $16,355 | $1,408,700 | $676,800 | $731,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map